The Theatre Tampa Bay award nominees were selected by a panel of seven theatre professionals who saw a total of 49 shows. Each judge completed a ballot following a show, and those totals were tallied to determine the list below. Those same judges will complete one final ballot ranking the nominees, but you’ll have to wait until late next month to find out who wins. We skipped the envelopes and printed the nominees on this big ass piece of Canadian newsprint.
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/FIGHT DIRECTION
Alex Harris Pipeline, American Stage
Dan Granke Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Eric Davis Pippin, freeFall Theatre
Heather Krueger Fun Home, American Stage
James Silson (puppets) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Maria Konrad Pearl Fishers, Opera Tampa
Shain Stroff Mamma Mia!, American Stage
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (UNDER $500K)
Frank Chavez The Revolutionists, Stageworks Theatre
Katrina Stevenson The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) [Revised], Jobsite Theater
Lucas C Esteves Calendar Girls, Powerstories Theatre
Katrina Stevenson Hedda, Jobsite Theater
Nadalia Hiraldo Morales The Mousetrap,Stageworks Theatre
Nina Rametta The Hundred Dresses, Innovocative Theatre
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (OVER $500K)
David Covach The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Frank Chavez Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
Glenn Breed Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
Glenn Breed Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi, St. Pete Opera
Howard Tsvi Kaplan Pearl Fishers, Opera Tampa
Jerid Fox Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Tricia Kelley Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Eric Davis Pippin, freeFall Theatre
Eric Davis The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
JL Rey Four Guys Named Jose And Una Mujer Named Maria, Stageworks Theatre
Josh Miller Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi, St. Pete Opera
Karla Hartley Fun Home, American Stage
Stephanie Gularte, Mamma Mia!, American Stage
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Brendon Fox Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Timothy Saunders Buyer & Cellar, freeFall Theatre
Benjamin T. Ismail Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Stephanie Gularte Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Summer Bohnenkamp Constellations, Jobsite Theater
Eric Davis Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
Patrick Brafford Fully Committed, Early Bird Dinner Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE
Between Riverside and Crazy American Stage
Fun Home American Stage
Long Day’s Journey Into Night American Stage
Perfect Arrangement freeFall Theatre
Pippin freeFall Theatre
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) [Revised] Jobsite Theater
The Fantasticks freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Britt Michael Gordon (Fitzwilliam Darcy) Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Dean Wick (Stanley Gardener) Run for your Wife, Early Bird Dinner Theatre
Donovan Whitney (Oswaldo) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Ricky Wayne (Lieutenant Caro) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Ryan Bernier (Dev) Stupid Fuckking Bird, Tampa Rep
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Andrew Potter (The Bonze) Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
Daniel Schwab (Mortimer) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Daniel Scofield (Sharpless) Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
Matthew McGee (Charlemagne & Berthe), Pippin, freeFall Theatre
Shaun Rice (Gangster #1) Kiss Me Kate, St. Pete Opera
Stephen Steffens (Goro) Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Donna DeLonay (Kitty Sunderson) Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
Katie Cunningham (Anne de Bourgh) Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Nicole Hamilton (Barbara Grant) Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
Sara Oliva (Church Lady) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Vanesa Rendon (Lulu) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Vickie Daignault (Detective O'Connor) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alison Burns (Fastrada) Pippin, freeFall Theatre
Kelly Curtin (Zerlina) Don Giovanni, St. Pete Opera
Mercy Roberts (Small Alison) Fun Home, American Stage
Mollie Posnik (Medium Alison) Fun Home, American Stage
Perri Sussman (Kate Pinkerton) Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
Sahoko Sato-Timpone (Suzuki) Madame Butterfly, St. Pete Opera
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY
Alan Mohney (Sam) Fully Committed, Early Bird Dinner Theatre
Andrew Montgomery Coleman (Omari) Pipeline, American Stage
Enoch King (Junior) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Josh Odsess-Rubin (Arthur de Bourgh) Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
L. Peter Callender (Walter Pops Washington) Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Spencer Meyers The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) [Revised], Jobsite Theater
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christopher Nazarian (Leporello) Don Giovanni, St. Pete Opera
Jim Sorensen (Sam Carmichael) Mamma Mia!, American Stage
Larry Alexander (Harry Bright) Mamma Mia!, American Stage
Michael Ursua (Hucklebee) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Paul Helm (Bellomy) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Samuel Hall (Nadir) Pearl Fishers, Opera Tampa
Seung Hyeon Baek (Gianni Schicchi) Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi, St Pete Opera
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Alicia Thomas (Ernestine) Crumbs from the Table of Joy, freeFall Theatre
Amy Resnick (Robyn) The Roommate, American Stage
Brick (Verndette)Dixie Swim Club, Early Bird Dinner Theatre
Emily Belvo (Hedda) Jobsite Theater
Georgia Mallory Guy, Constellations Jobsite Theater
Janis Stevens (Mary Tyrone) Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Jenny Lester (Mary Bennet) Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Adrianne Hick (Adult Allison) Fun Home, American Stage
Becca McCoy (Rosie) Mamma Mia!, American Stage
Chelsea Lehnea (Donna Anna) Don Giovanni, St. Pete Opera
Grace Choi (Luisa) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Jennifer Byrne (Tanya) Mamma Mia!, American Stage
Roxanne Fay (Henry) The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (UNDER $500K)
Cody Bashum The Revolutionists, Stageworks Theatre
Devan Kelty These Shining Lives, Powerstories Theatre
Jayce Bertucelli Stupid Fucking Bird, Tampa Rep
Jo Averill-Snell Constellations, Jobsite Theater
Jo Averill-Snell Hedda, Jobsite Theater
Joseph P Oshry The Mousetrap, Stageworks Theatre
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (OVER $500K)
Joseph P Oshry Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Keith Arsenault Don Giovanni, St. Pete Opera
Phillip Franck Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Ryan E. Finzelber Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Tom Hansen Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
Tom Hansen The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Jeremy Silverman Fun Home, American Stage
Mark Sforzini Don Giovanni, St. Pete Opera
Mark Sforzini Kiss Me Kate, St. Pete Opera
Mark Sforzini Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi, St. Pete Opera
Matty Collonna The Winter Wonderettes, Stageworks Theatre
Michael Raabe Pippin, freeFall Theatre
Michael Raabe The Fantasticks, freeFall Theatre
Steve McColley Four Guys Named Jose And Una Mujer Named Maria, Stageworks Theatre
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Four Guys Named Jose And Una Mujer Named Maria Stageworks Theatre
Fun Home American Stage
Mamma Mia! American Stage
Pippin freeFall Theatre
Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi St. Pete Opera
The Fantasticks freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Between Riverside and Crazy American Stage
Buyer & Cellar freeFall Theatre
Constellations Jobsite Theater
Hedda Jobsite Theater
Long Day’s Journey Into Night American Stage
Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley American Stage
Perfect Arrangement freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (UNDER $500K)
Brian Smallheer Constellations, Jobsite Theater
Devan Kelty These Shining Lives, Powerstories Theatre
Frank Chavez Four Guys Named Jose And Una Mujer Named Maria, Stageworks Theatre
Frank Chavez The Revolutionist, Stageworks Theatre
Jeannine Borzello Columbinus, Innovocative Theatre
Nic Roland Run for your Wife, Early Bird Dinner Theatre
Scott Cooper The Mousetrap, Stageworks Theatre
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN (OVER $500K)
James Kronzer Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Jerid Fox Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Steven K Mitchell Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Steven K Mitchell The Roommate, American Stage
Tom Hansen Buyer & Cellar, freeFall Theatre
Tom Hansen Perfect Arrangement, freeFall Theatre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN (UNDER $500K)
David Jenkins Constellations, Jobsite Theater
Karla Hartley The Revolutionists, Stageworks Theatre
Rachel Tew These Shining Lives, Powerstories Theatre
Staci Sabarsky Columbinus, Innovocative Theatre
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN (OVER $500K)
Benjamin T. Ismail Between Riverside and Crazy, American Stage
Benjamin T. Ismail Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, American Stage
Eric Davis Buyer & Cellar, freeFall Theatre
Rachel Harrison Long Day’s Journey Into Night, American Stage
Rachel Harrison Pipeline, American Stage
Follow @cl_tampabay on Twitter to get the most up-to-date news + views. Subscribe to our newsletter, too.