Theater Tampa Bay 2018 honors local performers in musicals, comedy and drama

And the Jeff Norton Dream Grant goes to Brian Shea.

Share on Nextdoor
Meet this year's recipient of Theatre Tampa Bay's Jeff Norton Dream Grant, Brian Shea. - Anthony Salveggi
Anthony Salveggi
Meet this year's recipient of Theatre Tampa Bay's Jeff Norton Dream Grant, Brian Shea.

Tampa Bay theater continues to shine, and at this past weekend's Theatre Tampa Bay awards, local judges recognized that talent. Here are 2018 Theatre Tampa Bay awards, announced at Saturday night's awards gala.

Outstanding Production of a Musical: Daddy Long Legs, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play: The Royale,  American Stage

Outstanding Director of a Play: Lisa Tricomi, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical: Deanna Dys, The Music Man, St Pete Opera

Outstanding Music Direction: Mark Sforzini, La Traviata, St. Pete Opera

Outstanding Choreography/Fight Direction: Carolina Esparza, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Play: Aygemang Clay, Jay “The Sport” Jackson, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Musical: Keith Harris, Papageno, The Magic Flute, St. Pete Opera

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Play (tie): Jenny Lester (Daphna Feygenbaum, Bad Jews, American Stage) and Vickie Daignault (Cast, The Year of Magical Thinking, Stageworks Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Musical: Jennifer Byrne, June, Musical of Musicals, freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actor in Play: Kim Sullivan, Wynton, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical: Scott Daniel, Roger Debris, The Producers, American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play: Rokia Shearin, Nina, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical (three-way tie): Becca McCoy (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, The Music Man, St Pete Opera); Colleen Cherry, Streetsinger/Dolly, The Threepenny Opera, Jobsite Theater); and Maggie Mularz, Lucy/Ensemble, The Threepenny Opera, Jobsite Theater)

Outstanding Lighting Design >$500K: Joseph P. Oshry, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design <$500K: Joseph P. Oshry, In the Time of the Butterflies, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design >$500K: Glenn Breed, The Magic Flute, St. Pete Opera

Outstanding Costume Design <$500k: Beth Tepe-Robertson, 5300 Bluebird Lane, Lab Theatre Project

Outstanding Set Design >$500K: Jerid Fox, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Set Design <$500K: Frank Chavez, In the Time of the Butterflies, Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design >$500K: Benjamin T. Ismail, The Royale, American Stage

Outstanding Sound Design <$500K: Shawn Paonessa, 1984, Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Ensemble: The Royale, American Stage

Jeff Norton Dream Grant: Brian Shea

Emerging Artist Dream Grant: Kidany R. Camilo

Judges awarded two Judges Discretionary Awards. Katrina Stevenson won the “Outstanding Performance by an Actress while hanging upside down on a silk” for her role in The Tempest at Jobsite Theatre and the Barbershop Quartet from St. Pete Opera’s The Music Man took home “Outstanding Barbershop Quartet.” 

Grace Stewart (Innovocative Theatre), Judy Heintzelman (freeFall Theatre), Teah Banks (Jobsite Theatre), and Peggy Huey (Tampa Rep) won The Spark Award.

About The Author

Cathy Salustri

Cathy's portfolio includes pieces for Visit Florida, USA Today and regional and local press. In 2016, UPF published Backroads of Paradise, her travel narrative about retracing the WPA-era Florida driving tours that was featured in The New York Times. Cathy speaks about Florida history for the Osher Lifelong Learning...
Scroll to read more Local Arts articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.