Zack Gross (Z Grille), Derek Barnes (Derek's), Bern's don't make Beard Awards finals

Broadcast Media Awards


Presented by Viking Range Corporation


For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2008.


AUDIO WEBCAST OR RADIO SHOW


Living Today, Martha Stewart Living Radio: José Andrés


Host: Mario Bosquez


Area: Nationwide U.S.


Producers: Naomi Gabay and Lauren Gould


Graperadio.com: Thomas Jefferson and Wine


Hosts: Brian Clark, Eric Anderson, and Jay Selman


Area: Online


Producer: Jay Selman


WNYC, The Leonard Lopate Show: 3-Ingredient Challenge


Hosts: Leonard Lopate and Rozanne Gold


Area: New York City Metro, Online


Producer: Sarah English


VIDEO WEBCAST


Obsessives: School Lunch Revolutionary


Chow.com


Producer: Meredith Arthur


The Art of Blending


Hosts: Brian Clark, Eric Anderson, and Jay Selman


Graperadio.com


Producers: Jay Selman and Mark Ryan


Savoring the Best of World Flavors, Volume III: Vietnam and the Island of Sicily


Host: Jonathan Coleman


Ciaprochef.com/WCA3/


Producers: John Barkley, Kenneth Wilmoth, Greg Drescher, Steve Jilleba, and Janet Fletcher


TELEVISION FOOD SHOW, NATIONAL AND LOCAL


Lidia's Italy: Sweet Napoli


Host: Lidia Matticchio Bastianich


Network: PBS


Producers: Lidia Matticchio Bastianich, Julia Harrison, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra


The Château Dinner: A French Food at Home Special with Laura Calder


Host: Laura Calder


Network: Food Network Canada


Producer: Johanna Eliot


We Live to Eat: New Orleans' Love Affair with Food


Network: PBS


Producers: e/Prime Media and the Historic New Orleans Collection


TELEVISION FOOD SEGMENT, NATIONAL AND LOCAL


ABC News, Nightline: Platelist


Hosts: Martin Bashir, Cynthia McFadden, and Terry Moran


Network: ABC


Producer: Sarah Rosenberg


CBS News Sunday Morning: In a Pinch


Host: Martha Teichner


Network: CBS


Producers: Jon Carras and David Small


ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound


Host: Steve Dolinsky


Network: ABC


Producer: Badriyyah Waheed


Journalism Awards


For articles published in English in 2008.


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS


Monica Eng, Phil Vettel


Chicago Tribune


"Big Night. Big Mystery: Why Did Michael Carlson Vanish the Day After Serving Dinner to the Greatest Chefs in the World?"


Katy McLaughlin


The Wall Street Journal


"Sushi Bullies"


Tom Sietsema


The Washington Post


"Sound Check"


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING WITHOUT RECIPES


Monica Eng


Chicago Tribune


"Morality Bites: Mustering Some Sympathy for the Bedeviled Ham and Beef"


Kristen Hinman


Riverfront Times


"The Pope of Pork"


Craig LaBan


The Philadelphia Inquirer


"The Tender and the Tough"


NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING WITH RECIPES


Rebekah Denn


Seattle Post-Intelligencer


"High on the Hairy Hogs: Super-Succulent Imports are Everything U.S. Pork Isn't"


David Leite


The New York Times


"Perfection? Hint: It's Warm and Has a Secret"


Kathleen Purvis


The Charlotte Observer


"The Belly of the Beast"


NEWSPAPER FOOD SECTION


Chicago Tribune


Carol Mighton Haddix


San Francisco Chronicle


Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan


The Washington Post


Joe Yonan


MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING ABOUT RESTAURANTS AND/OR CHEFS


Ruth Reichl


Gourmet


"The Last Time I Saw Paris..."


Alan Richman


Departures


"Eating Small in New York"


Anya von Bremzen


Food & Wine


"The Grilling Genius of Spain"


MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITH RECIPES


Edna Lewis


Gourmet


"What is Southern?"*


*published posthumously


David Dobbs


Recipes by John Ash


EatingWell


"The Wild Salmon Debate: A Fresh Look at Whether Eating Farmed Salmon is...Well...OK"


James Peterson


Saveur


"Mother Sauce: The Ancient Art of the Saucier is Alive and Well in the Kitchens of Paris and Beyond"


MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING WITHOUT RECIPES


Alan Richman


GQ


"Made (Better) in Japan"


Patricia Sharpe and the staff members of Texas Monthly Magazine


Texas Monthly


"BBQ 08 (The Top 50 BBQ Joints in Texas)"


Monique Truong


Gourmet


"My Cherry Amour"


RESTAURANT REVIEWS


Jonathan Gold


LA Weekly


"A Proper Brasserie," "A Fine Palate," "Pho Town"


Adam Platt


New York Magazine


"Faux French," "The Mario of Midtown," "Corton on Hudson"


Tom Sietsema


The Washington Post


"Great Expectations," "Robo Restaurant," "An Earned Exclamation"


REPORTING ON NUTRITION OR FOOD-RELATED CONSUMER ISSUES


Barry Estabrook


Gourmet


"Greens of Wrath"


Mark Adams, Amanda Fortini, Melissa Kirsch, Josh Ozersky, Rob Patronite, Adam Platt, and Robin Raisfeld


New York Magazine


"What Good is Breakfast?"


Rachael Moeller Gorman


EatingWell


"How to Feed Your Mind"


BLOG FOCUSING ON FOOD, BEVERAGE, RESTAURANTS, OR NUTRITION


Andrew Knowlton


The BA Foodist


Bonappetit.com


Hank Shaw


Hunter Angler Gardener Cook


Honest-food.net


Erika Ehmsen, Elizabeth Jardina, Rick LaFrentz, Amy Machnak, Johanna Silver, Margaret Sloan, and Margo True


Our One-Block Diet


Oneblockdiet.sunset.com


FOOD-RELATED COLUMNS


Dorie Greenspan


Bon Appétit


"Bacon-Cheddar Quick Bread," "All-Purpose Holiday Cake," "My Go-To Dough"


Corby Kummer


The Atlantic


"A Papaya Grows in Holyoke," "Beyond the McIntosh," "Half a Loaf"


Laura Shapiro


Gourmet.com


"Campaign Cookies," "Why Does America Hate Ratatouille?," "The Lord is my Chef"


WRITING ON SPIRITS, WINE, OR BEER


Jon Bonné


San Francisco Chronicle


"Revolution by the Glass"


Jay McInerney


Men's Vogue


"Billionaire Winos"


Alan Richman


GQ


"Viva La Revolucion!"


WEBSITE FOCUSING ON FOOD, BEVERAGE, RESTAURANTS, OR NUTRITION


Chow.com


Jane Goldman


Epicurious.com


Tanya Steel


Gourmet.com


Ruth Reichl


MULTIMEDIA FOOD JOURNALISM


Ruth Reichl


Gourmet.com


"Gourmet Cookbook Club"


Ruth Reichl


Gourmet.com


"The Test Kitchen"


Mike Sula


Chicagoreader.com


"The Whole Hog Project"


M.F.K. FISHER DISTINGUISHED WRITING AWARD


Celia Barbour


O, The Oprah Magazine


"Knead, Pray, Love"


Aleksandra Crapanzano


Gourmet


"Benedictions"


Alan Richman


GQ


"My Sweet Life"


Book Awards


Presented by Green & Black's® Organic Chocolate


For cookbooks published in English in 2008.


AMERICAN COOKING


Arthur Schwartz's Jewish Home Cooking: Yiddish Recipes Revisited


by Arthur Schwartz


(Ten Speed Press)


Cooking Up a Storm: Recipes Lost and Found from The Times-Picayune of New Orleans


Edited by: Marcelle Bienvenu and Judy Walker


(Chronicle Books)


Screen Doors and Sweet Tea: Recipes and Tales from a Southern Cook


by Martha Hall Foose


(Clarkson Potter)


BAKING


Bakewise: The Hows and Whys of Successful Baking


by Shirley O. Corriher


(Scribner)


Baking for All Occasions: A Treasury of Recipes for Everyday Celebrations


by Flo Braker


(Chronicle Books)


The Art and Soul of Baking


by Cindy Mushet, Sur La Table


(Andrews McMeel Publishing)


BEVERAGE


The Harney and Sons Guide to Tea


by Michael Harney


(The Penguin Press)


The Wines of Burgundy


by Clive Coates


(University of California Press)


WineWise: Your Complete Guide to Understanding, Selecting, and Enjoying Wine


by Steven Kolpan, Brian H. Smith, and Michael A. Weiss, The Culinary Institute of America


(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)


COOKING FROM A PROFESSIONAL POINT OF VIEW


Alinea


by Grant Achatz


(Achatz LLC/Ten Speed Press)


The Big Fat Duck Cookbook


by Heston Blumenthal


(Bloomsbury USA)


Under Pressure: Cooking Sous Vide


by Thomas Keller


(Artisan)


GENERAL COOKING


How to Cook Everything (Completely Revised Tenth Anniversary Edition)


by Mark Bittman


(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)


Martha Stewart's Cooking School: Lessons and Recipes for the Home Cook


by Martha Stewart with Sarah Carey


(Clarkson Potter)


The Bon Appétit Fast Easy Fresh Cookbook


by Barbara Fairchild


(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)


HEALTHY FOCUS


Cooking with the Seasons at Rancho La Puerta: Recipes from the World-Famous Spa


by Deborah Szekely and Deborah M. Schneider, with Jesús González


(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)


EatingWell for a Healthy Heart Cookbook


by Philip A. Ades, M.D. and the Editors of EatingWell


(The Countryman Press)


The Food You Crave: Luscious Recipes for a Healthy Life


by Ellie Krieger


(The Taunton Press, Inc.)


INTERNATIONAL


Beyond the Great Wall: Recipes and Travels in the Other China


by Jeffrey Alford and Naomi Duguid


(Artisan)


Jewish Holiday Cooking: A Food Lover's Treasury of Classics and Improvisations


by Jayne Cohen


(John Wiley & Sons, Inc.)


Southeast Asian Flavors: Adventures in Cooking the Foods of Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, & Singapore


by Robert Danhi


(Mortar & Press)


PHOTOGRAPHY


The Big Fat Duck Cookbook


Photographer: Dominic Davies


Artist: Dave McKean


(Bloomsbury USA)


Decadent Desserts


Photographer: Thomas Dhellemmes


(Flammarion)


Haute Chinese Cuisine from the Kitchen of Wakiya


Photographer: Masashi Kuma


(Kodansha International)


REFERENCE AND SCHOLARSHIP


Milk: The Surprising Story of Milk Through the Ages


by Anne Mendelson


(Knopf)


The Flavor Bible: The Essential Guide to Culinary Creativity, Based on the Wisdom of America's Most Imaginative Chefs


by Andrew Dornenburg and Karen Page


(Little, Brown and Company)


The Science of Good Food


by David Joachim and Andrew Schloss, with A. Philip Handel, Ph.D.


(Robert Rose Inc.)


SINGLE SUBJECT


Fat: An Appreciation of a Misunderstood Ingredient, with Recipes


by Jennifer McLagan


(Ten Speed Press)


Mediterranean Fresh: A Compendium of One-Plate Salad Meals and Mix-and-Match Dressings


by Joyce Goldstein


(W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)


The Best Casserole Cookbook Ever


by Beatrice Ojakangas


(Chronicle Books)


WRITING AND LITERATURE


In Defense of Food


by Michael Pollan


(The Penguin Press)


Shark's Fin and Sichuan Pepper: A Sweet-Sour Memoir of Eating in China


by Fuchsia Dunlop


(W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.)


Raising Steaks: The Life and Times of American Beef


by Betty Fussell


(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)


Design and Graphics Awards


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT DESIGN


For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2006


Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.


Designer: Thomas Schlesser


Project: The Publican, Chicago


Design Firm: Design Bureaux, Inc.


Designer: Thomas Schlesser


Project: Bar Boulud, NYC


Design Firm: Starck Network and SBE Design Team


Designers: Philippe Starck, Bruno Barrione, and Theresa Fatino


Project: The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills, Los Angeles


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT GRAPHICS


For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2006


Design Firm: The JNL Graphic Design


Designers: Jason Pickleman and Donald Madia


Project: The Publican, Chicago


Design Firm: Korn Design


Designers: Denise Korn, Javier Cortés, and Bryant Ross


Project: The Corner Office, Denver


Designer: Steven Solomon


Project: Terroir, NYC


Restaurant and Chef Awards


OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR AWARD


A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.


Tom Douglas


Tom Douglas Restaurants


Seattle


Keith McNally


Balthazar, Lucky Strike, Morandi, Pastis, Pravda, and Schiller's Liquor Bar


NYC


Richard Melman


Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises


Chicago


Drew Nieporent


Myriad Restaurant Group


NYC


Stephen Starr


Starr Restaurant Organization


Philadelphia


OUTSTANDING CHEF AWARD


Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters


A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.


José Andrés


Minibar


Washington, D.C.


Dan Barber


Blue Hill


NYC


Tom Colicchio


Craft


NYC


Suzanne Goin


Lucques


Los Angeles


Paul Kahan


Blackbird


Chicago


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT AWARD


A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.


Babbo


NYC


Chef/Owner: Mario Batali


Owner: Joe Bastianich


Boulevard


San Francisco


Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes


Owner: Pat Kuleto


Fore Street


Portland, ME


Chef/Owner: Sam Hayward


Owner: Victor Leon and Dana Street


Highlands Bar & Grill


Birmingham, AL


Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt


Jean Georges


NYC


Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten


Owner: Phil Suarez


RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR AWARD


A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


Nate Appleman


A16


San Francisco


Sean Brock


McCrady's


Charleston, SC


Johnny Monis


Komi


Washington, D.C.


Gabriel Rucker


Le Pigeon


Portland, OR


Michael Solomonov


Zahav


Philadelphia


Sue Zemanick


Gautreau's


New Orleans


BEST NEW RESTAURANT


Presented by Lexus


A restaurant opened in 2008 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.


The Bazaar by José Andrés at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills


Los Angeles


Chef/Owner: José Andrés


Owners: Sam Nazarian and Philippe Starck


Corton


NYC


Chef/Owner: Paul Liebrandt


Owner: Drew Nieporent


L2O


Chicago


Chef: Laurent Gras


Owner: Richard Melman


Momofuku Ko


NYC


Chef/Owner: David Chang


Scarpetta


NYC


Chef/Owner: Scott Conant


OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF AWARD


Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters


A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.


Gina DePalma


Babbo


NYC


Kamel Guechida


Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino


Las Vegas


Pichet Ong


P*ong


NYC


Nicole Plue


Redd


Yountville, CA


Mindy Segal


Mindy's HotChocolate


Chicago


OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE AWARD


A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.


Bin 36


Chicago


Wine Director: Brian Duncan


Blackberry Farm


Walland, TN


Wine Director: Andy Chabot


Le Bernardin


NYC


Wine Director: Aldo Sohm


Patina


Los Angeles


Wine Director: Eric Espuny


Picasso at Bellagio


Las Vegas


Wine Director: Robert Smith


OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL AWARD


Presented by Southern Wine & Spirits


A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.


Dale DeGroff


Dale DeGroff Co., Inc.


NYC


Merry Edwards


Merry Edwards Wines


Sebastopol, CA


Garrett Oliver


The Brooklyn Brewery


Brooklyn, NY


John Shafer and Doug Shafer


Shafer Vineyards


Napa, CA


Julian P. Van Winkle, III


Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery


Louisville, KY


OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD


Presented by Stella Artois


A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.


Daniel


NYC


Owners: Daniel Boulud and Joel Smilow


Emeril's New Orleans


New Orleans


Owner: Emeril Lagasse


La Grenouille


NYC


Owners: Charles Masson and Giséle Masson


Spiaggia


Chicago


Owner: Larry Levy


Vetri


Philadelphia


Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin


BEST CHEFS IN AMERICA


Presented by American Express®


Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Candidates must have been working as chefs in any type of dining establishment for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.


Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)


Jeremy Fox


Ubuntu


Napa, CA


Douglas Keane


Cyrus


Healdsburg, CA


Loretta Keller


Coco500


San Francisco


David Kinch


Manresa


Los Gatos, CA


Daniel Patterson


Coi


San Francisco


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)


Cathal Armstrong


Restaurant Eve


Alexandria, VA


Jose Garces


Amada


Philadelphia


Peter Pastan


Obelisk


Washington, D.C.


Maricel Presilla


Cucharamama


Hoboken, NJ


Vikram Sunderam


Rasika


Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)


Isaac Becker


112 Eatery


Minneapolis


Gerard Craft


Niche


St. Louis, MO


Colby Garrelts


Bluestem


Kansas City, MO


Tim McKee


La Belle Vie


Minneapolis


Alexander Roberts


Restaurant Alma


Minneapolis


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)


Koren Grieveson


Avec


Chicago


Arun Sampanthavivat


Arun's


Chicago


Bruce Sherman


North Pond


Chicago


Michael Symon


Lola


Cleveland


Alex Young


Zingerman's Roadhouse


Ann Arbor, MI


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)


Michael Anthony


Gramercy Tavern


Terrance Brennan


Picholine


Wylie Dufresne


WD-50


Gabrielle Hamilton


Prune


Gabriel Kreuther


The Modern


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)


Rob Evans


Hugo's


Portland, ME


Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier


Arrows


Ogunquit, ME


Michael Leviton


Lumiére


West Newton, MA


Tony Maws


Craigie on Main


Cambridge, MA


Marc Orfaly


Pigalle


Boston


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)


Maria Hines


Tilth


Seattle


Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez


The Harvest Vine


Seattle


Ethan Stowell


Union


Seattle


Cathy Whims


Nostrana


Portland, OR


Jason Wilson


Crush


Seattle


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)


Hugh Acheson


Five and Ten


Athens, GA


Linton Hopkins


Restaurant Eugene


Atlanta


Mike Lata


Fig


Charleston, SC


Bill Smith


Crook's Corner


Chapel Hill, NC


Bob Waggoner


Charleston Grill


Charleston, SC


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)


Paul Bartolotta


Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas


Sharon Hage


York Street


Dallas


Ryan Hardy


Montagna at the Little Nell


Aspen, CO


Claude Le Tohic


Joël Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino


Las Vegas


Andrew Weissman


Le Rêve


San Antonio


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)


Zach Bell


Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court


Palm Beach, FL


John Currence


City Grocery


Oxford, MS


John Harris


Lilette


New Orleans


Douglas Rodriguez


Ola


Miami Beach, FL


Michael Schwartz


Michael's Genuine Food & Drink


Miami

Breaking news from the James Beard Foundation awards committee: Tampa's Zack Gross (of Z Grille) and Sarasota's Derek Barnes (of Derek's Culinary Casual) made the semifinals list for Best Chef: South a month ago, and Bern's made the short list for Outstanding Restaurant, but none of them made the cut to the finalists list announced today.

I profiled Barnes in CL Sarasota a couple of weeks ago, and reviewed Z Grille a couple of months ago; both are well worth a visit, but the Beard Foundation has always tended towards honoring chefs with name recognition, usually from bigger markets. Still, as hackneyed as it sounds, it's a big step for both Barnes, Gross, Bern's and Florida's Gulf Coast for them to make it on the semifinalist roster. Congrats again, guys.

Check out the full list of finalists after the break:

Scroll to read more Food News articles
Join the Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Creative Loafing Tampa Bay. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Creative Loafing Tampa Bay, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at [email protected]