Anti-Flag, Bon Jovi

Plus Sheryl Crow

Share on Nextdoor

APRIL

24 Michale Graves of The Misfits Bourbon St. Nightclub

24 Clutch w/Kamchatka State Theatre

25 Darryl Worley w/Jennifer Hanson Jannus Landing

25 Bill Staines The Craftsman House

25 Dan McMillion's High Octane Band Mahaffey Theater

25 Leon Russell Bourbon St. Nightclub

25 Rockapella Tampa Theatre

25 Anti-Flag w/Street Dogs/The Briggs/Fake Problems State Theatre

25 Acho Brother w/Bob Anthony Kelly's Pub

26 Charlie Musselwhite w/Sack'O'Woe Skipper's Smokehouse

26 Converge State Theatre

26 Turtle Island Quartet Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

26 Say When Market on 7th (Ybor City)

26 Living by Night in the Land of Opportunity Tour: The Q/Les Dudek Band/Mudbreakers Polk Theater

27 Bon Jovi St. Pete Times Forum

27 Santana w/Derek Trucks Band Ford Amphitheatre

27 The Neville Brothers Central Park in Largo

27 Alchemy Fest: The Soulfound Sextet/Acho Brother/Katherine Kelly/Tarantella/Giving Tree Skipper's Smokehouse

27 Alesana Orpheum

29 Sheryl Crow w/Matt White Ruth Eckerd Hall

29 Ozomatli Jannus Landing

30 Thrice w/Circa Survive/Pelican Jannus Landing

30 Today Is The Day w/Rwake/Light Yourself on Fire Brass Mug

MAY

1 Chicago Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

1 Dimmu Borgir /Behemoth/Keep of Kalessin Jannus Landing

1 Story of the Year w/Madina Lake/Jospehin Collection State Theatre

2 B.B. King w/Damon Fowler Ruth Eckerd Hall

2 As Blood Runs Black/Stick to Your Guns/Winds of Plaque/Veil of Maya/Belay My Last Orpheum

3 Eric Clapton with Robert Randolph and the Family Band Ford Amphitheatre

3 Hot Tuna w/Little Feat Jannus Landing

3 Virginia Coalition w/The Beautiful Girls Orpheum

5 Kanye West w/Rihanna/Lupe Fiasco/N.E.R.D. Ford Amphitheatre

6 Radiohead Ford Amphitheatre

7 Mindless Self Indulgence w/The Birthday Massacre/Combichrist Jannus Landing

9 Tim McGraw w/Jason Aldean/Halfway to Hazard Ford Amphitheatre

12 Uh Huh Her Orpheum

12 The Spencer Davis Group Largo Cultural Center

16 Drive-By Truckers Jannus Landing

16 B.K. Jackson Jazz Quintet Mahaffey Theater

16 Joe Popp New World Brewery

17 WMNF's Tropical Heatwave w/Sonny Landreth/Del Castillo/Soul Rebels/Scissors for Lefty (others) Cuban Club

17 Retard_O-Bot w/A Cursive Memory/The Medic Droid/Baumer State Theatre

18 Ace Frehley Jannus Landing

20 She Wants Revenge w/Be Your Own Pet/The Virgins Jannus Landing

22 Hatebreed w/3 Inches of Blood State Theatre

23 Pennywise w/Strung Out Jannus Landing

24 Alicia Keys w/Ne-Yo St. Pete Times Forum

24 Arturo Sandoval Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

24 Matt Walsh Dave's Aqua Lounge

25 Steve Miller Band w/Joe Cocker Ford Amphitheatre

28 Cowsills Largo Cultural Center

31 Skafest 2008: Magadog/The Taj Motel Trio/Can't Do It/Rude Squad/The CV/Victims of Circumstance/Johnny Cakes and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse/Disregardables/That Band with the Fat Kids/Angry Banana/The Brentford Sound/Skuff'd Shoes/Paranoia Dance Party Transitions Arts Gallery at Skatepark of Tampa

JUNE

1 Dream Theater w/Opeth/Between The Buried and Me Ruth Eckerd Hall

8 Stevie Nicks Ford Amphitheatre

8 Abba — The Music Mahaffey Theater

9 Steely Dan Ruth Eckerd Hall

11 The Cure St. Pete Times Forum

11 Ladytron Czar

11 Matt Costa State Theatre

12 Pearl Jam w/Kings of Leon St. Pete Times Forum

15 Melissa Etheridge Ruth Eckerd Hall

17 Less Than Jake w/Mustard Plug/Suburban Legends Jannus Landing

18 True Colors Tour: Cyndi Lauper w/B-52's/Rosie O'Donnell Ruth Eckerd Hall

18 Rancid w/Whole Wheat Bread/The Scurvy Jannus Landing

20 Mark Chestnutt Dallas Bull

20 The Latin Roots Quintet Mahaffey Theater

28 Toby Keith w/Montgomery GentryCarter's Chord/Mica Roberts/Trailer Choir Ford Amphitheatre

JULY

2 Ringo Starr & His ALL Starrs Tour w/Colin Hay/Billy Squier/Hamish Stuart/Edgar Winter/Gary Wright/Gregg Bissonette Ruth Eckerd Hall

7 Pat Benatar Ruth Eckerd Hall

9 Dave Matthews Band w/Gomez Ford Amphitheatre

11 Van's Warped Tour Vinoy Park

16 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers St. Pete Times Forum

22 Poison w/Sebastian Bach/Dokken Ford Amphitheatre

25 Brooks & Dunn w/Rodney Atkins Ford Amphitheatre

29 Slipknot/Disturbed/Mastodon/DragonForce/Sevendust/Five Finger Death Punch/Macfine Head Ford Amphitheatre

30 Mark Knopfler Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Juice Newton Largo Cultural Center

31 Return to Forever: Chick Corea/Al Di Meola/Stanley Clarke/Lenny White Ruth Eckerd Hall

31 Yes Ford Amphitheatre

AUGUST

2 George Michael St. Pete Times Forum

2 Projekt Revolution: Linkin Park w/Chris Cornell/The Bravery/Ashes Divide/Atreyu Ford Amphitheatre

9 Hippiefest: Jack Bruce of Cream/The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie/ Melanie Ruth Eckerd Hall

16 Rascal Flatts w/Taylor Swift Ford Amphitheatre

29 Kenny Chesney w/LeAnn Rimes Ford Amphitheatre

SEPTEMBER

19 Brad Paisley Ford Amphitheatre

OCTOBER

3 Maroon 5 w/Counting Crows Ford Amphitheatre

10 Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

NOVEMBER

Celtic Thunder St. Pete Times Forum

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.