Ashlee Simpson, PM Dawn

Plus Tom Waits

JUNE

19 Ashlee Simpson Ruth Eckerd Hall

19 Voodoo Glow Skulls w/Knockout Orpheum

20 Mark Chestnutt Dallas Bull

20 The Latin Roots Quintet Mahaffey Theater

20 Irritable Tribe of Poets Salvador Dalí Museum

20 PM Dawn Bourbon St. Nightclub

21 Summer Jam 4: South Rakkas Crew w/Bird Street Players/The Basiqs/Saint Sweetheart/Petrograd in Transit/Dish/Tides of Man/X.O.X.O./Juice City Crowbar/New World Brewery

21 Kool & the Gang Tropicana Field

22 Reckless Kelly w/Urbane Cowboys Skipper's Smokehouse

22 Jim Scott w/James Durst UU Dome

24 The Morning Of w/The White Tie Affair/Holiday Parade Orpheum

25 Rooney w/Locksley/The Bridges State Theatre

25 El Ten Eleven Orpheum

26 Joshua James w/Will Dailey/Lex Land Orpheum

27 Win Win Winter w/Tres Bien Neptune Lounge

27 The Banner w/Elysia/A Girl A Gun A Ghost/Knights of the Abyss/See You Next Tuesday Orpheum

28 Toby Keith w/Montgomery Gentry/Carter's Chord/Mica Roberts/Trailer Choir Ford Amphitheatre

28 Tantric Jannus Landing

28 MeWithoutYou w/Maps and Atlases/Gasoline Heart Orpheum

28 Brownfest Allstars Bar

29 Demon Hunters w/Living Sacrifice/Oh, Sleeper/The Famine/Advent State Theatre

JULY

1 Tom Waits Times Union Center Moran Theatre (Jacksonville)

1 Adult Swim Presents: Dethklok w/Chimaira/Soilent Green Jannus Landing

1 Drowning Pool w/Nonpoint/Clenchfist Bourbon St. Nightclub

2 Ringo Starr & His ALL Starrs Tour w/Colin Hay/Billy Squier/Hamish Stuart/Edgar Winter/Gary Wright/Gregg Bissonette Ruth Eckerd Hall

3 Crue Fest: Motley Crue w/Buckcherry/Papa Roach/Sixx A.M./Trapt Ford Amphitheatre

3 Sister Hazel Jannus Landing

3 Black Chiney Bull's Club

5 Loverboy Tropicana Field

6 The Radiators w/Zach Deputy Skipper's Smokehouse

7 Pat Benatar Ruth Eckerd Hall

9 Dave Matthews Band w/Gomez Ford Amphitheatre

9 Cute Is What We Aim For w/Ace Enders/Danger Radio/Power Space State Theatre

11 Vans Warped Tour: Against Me!/Angels and Airwaves/Relient K/The Aacdemy Is../Gym Class Heroes (many more) Vinoy Park

16 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers St. Pete Times Forum

17 Shelby Lynne Tampa Theatre

17 Ours w/God or Julie/Plain Jane Automobile Orpheum

18 The Fab Four Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

19 MC Hammer Tropicana Field

20 Col. Bruce Hampton & the Quark Alliance Skipper's Smokehouse

22 Poison w/Sebastian Bach/Dokken Ford Amphitheatre

25 Brooks & Dunn w/Rodney Atkins Ford Amphitheatre

27 311 w/Snoop Dogg/Fiction Plane Ford Amphitheatre

29 Slipknot/Disturbed/Mastodon/DragonForce/Sevendust/Five Finger Death Punch/Macfine Head Ford Amphitheatre

29 Boys Like Girls w/Good Charlotte/Metro Station/The Maine Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Mark Knopfler Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Juice Newton Largo Cultural Center

31 Return to Forever: Chick Corea/Al Di Meola/Stanley Clarke/Lenny White Ruth Eckerd Hall

AUGUST

2 George Michael St. Pete Times Forum

2 LL Cool J Tropicana Field

2 Projekt Revolution: Linkin Park w/Chris Cornell/The Bravery/Ashes Divide/Atreyu Ford Amphitheatre

9 Hippiefest: Jack Bruce of Cream/The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie/ Melanie Ruth Eckerd Hall

9 Seven Mary Three w/Days of the New Bourbon St. Nightclub

16 Rascal Flatts w/Taylor Swift Ford Amphitheatre

21 American Idols Live Tour St. Pete Times Forum

28 Rod Stewart Ford Amphitheatre

29 Kenny Chesney w/LeAnn Rimes Ford Amphitheatre

30 John Mayer w/One Republic Ford Amphitheatre

SEPTEMBER

19 Brad Paisley Ford Amphitheatre

19 John Prine Ruth Eckerd Hall

26 Lyle Lovett w/John Hiatt Ruth Eckerd Hall

OCTOBER

3 Maroon 5 w/Counting Crows Ford Amphitheatre

10 Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

NOVEMBER

26 Madonna Dolphin Stadium (Miami)

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.