Badfish, Modern Skirts

Plus Connie West

Share on Nextdoor

MARCH

20 George Thorogood & The Destroyers Tampa Theatre

20 Whiskey & Co. w/Heather Lee/Jordan Winn Push Ultra Lounge

20 Badfish Jannus Landing

20-23 Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone Stanleyville Theater at Busch Gardens

21 Modern Skirts w/Brass Bed New World Brewery

21 Die! Die! Die! w/Aloke/History Crowbar

21 Rusted Root Jannus Landing

21 Brother Ali Orpheum

22 "Skatepark of Tampa Pro Party" w/Band of Horses/Kimya Dawson Cuban Club

22 Adrianne w/Steph Taylor Pro Star Sound Stage

22 Donna Jean & the Tricksters Skipper's Smokehouse

22 Whiskey & Co. w/The Takers/The Enablers Push Ultra Lounge

23 Lil Boosie w/Lil Kee Club 112

23 Seth Walker New World Brewery

23 The Unseen Orpheum

24 Yellowcard (acoustic) w/Secondhand Serenade/Play Radio Play/Treaty of Paris State Theatre

24 Kenny G Ruth Eckerd Hall

24 Jay-Z w/Mary J. Blige Amway Arena (Orlando)

25 Taste of Chaos feat. Avenged Sevenfold w/Atreyu/Bullet For My Valentine/Bless the Fall/Idiot Pilot/Mucc/D'Espairspray/The Underneath USF Sun Dome

27 Moody Blues Ruth Eckerd Hall

27 Run Run Run w/Radio Reset Crowbar

27 Guiltmaker w/Giddy-Up, Helicopter!/Roustabout New World Brewery

28 Saving Abel State Theatre

28 Connie West The Craftsman House

28 Soulphonics New World Brewery

28 Zoroaster w/Minsk/Mountain Ov Dawn Brass Mug

28 Sam Rivers Quartet w/Infinite Groove Orchestra Palladium Theater

28 Sick Puppies w/Saving Abel State Theatre

28 Chris McCarty Band Skipper's Smokehouse

28-29 Ultra Music Festival w/Underworld/Tiesto/Paul Van Dyke/Justice/Carl Cox/Moby Bicentennial Park (Miami)

28-30 St. Petersburg Jazz Festival w/Sam Rivers Quartet/Infinite Groove Orchestra/John Allred Quintet/ Manigua & O Som Do Jazz Palladium Theater

29 John Allred Quintet Palladium Theater

29 Tony Bennett Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 David Dondero w/Have Gun, Will Travel New World Brewery

APRIL

3 Tribute to Lionel Hampton w/Ricky Lyons/Stan Hunter/John Lamb/Ron Gregg Palladium Theater

4 Bruce Hornsby and Ricky Skaggs Ruth Eckerd Hall

4 Garaj Mahal Skipper's Smokehouse

4-5 PAETEC Music Tour w/Boz Scaggs/Dr. John/Dickey Betts/Al Green/George Benson/Soulive Ford Amphitheatre

4 The Oaks Crowbar

5 Itzhak Perlman Ruth Eckerd Hall

6 Caribou w/F*ck Buttons Crowbar

6 Say Anything w/Manchester Orchestra/Eli "Paper Boy" Reed/The True Lovers/Weatherbox State Theatre

8 Kill Henry Sugar New World Brewery

9 Joan Baez Tampa Theatre

11 Lost Bayou Ramblers Skipper's Smokehouse

11-12 Wanee Festival w/Allman Brothers Band/Gov't Mule/Bob Weir & Rat Dog/Levon Helm/Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Soul Stew Revival/moe./Oteil & the Peacemakers/JJ Grey & Mofro/Larry McCray Band/Scrapomatic/Little Brown Peach/The Frequency/Inca Maya Spirit of Suwannee Music Park (Live Oak)

11-13 Tampa Bay Blues Festival w/Los Lonely Boys/Robert Cray/Trombone Shorty/Tab Benoit/Walter Trout/Robben Ford Vinoy Park

11 Craig Morgan Dallas Bull

15 Rush Amway Arena (Orlando)

15 The Starting Line w/Steel Train Jannus Landing

16 Murder by Death Orpheum

16 Saves the Day w/Armor for Sleep/Set Your Goals/Metro Station/Lydia State Theatre

16 Pat DiNizio (of the Smithereens) Tank's Tap Room

18 The Sauce Boss Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Avril Lavigne w/Boys Like Girls Ford Amphitheatre

19 Shooter Jennings Cypress Gardens

19 OneRepublic w/Fabolous USF Sun Dome

20 Earth Wind and Fire Ruth Eckerd Hall

21 Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band St. Pete Times Forum

22 Panic at the Disco w/Motion City Soundtrack/The Hush Sound/Phantom Planet Ruth Eckerd Hall

23 Ministry Jannus Landing

25 Darryl Worley w/Jennifer Hanson Jannus Landing

25 Bill Staines The Craftsman House

27 Bon Jovi St. Pete Times Forum

27 Santana w/Derek Trucks Band Ford Amphitheatre

29 Sheryl Crow Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Today Is The Day w/Rwake/Light Yourself on Fire Brass Mug

MAY

1 Chicago Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

3 Eric Clapton with Robert Randolph and the Family Band Ford Amphitheatre

3 Hot Tuna w/Little Feat Jannus Landing

5 Kanye West w/Rihanna/Lupe Fiasco/N.E.R.D. Ford Amphitheatre

6 Radiohead Ford Amphitheatre

2 B.B. King w/Damon Fowler Ruth Eckerd Hall

7 Mindless Self Indulgence Jannus Landing

12 The Spencer Davis Group Largo Cultural Center

17 WMNF's Tropical Heatwave w/Sonny Landreth/Del Castillo/Soul Rebels/Scissors for Lefty (others) Cuban Club

17 Drive-By Truckers Jannus Landing

19 Tim McGraw w/Jason Aldean/Halfway to Hazard Ford Amphitheatre

24 Alicia Keys St. Pete Times Forum

24 Arturo Sandoval Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

JUNE

1 Dream Theater w/Opeth/Between The Buried and Me Ruth Eckerd Hall

11 Ladytron Czar

15 Melissa Etheridge Ruth Eckerd Hall

18 "True Colors Tour:" Cyndi Lauper w/B-52's/Rosie O'Donnell Ruth Eckerd Hall

28 Toby Keith w/Montgomery Gentry Ford Amphitheatre

JULY

9 Dave Matthews Band w/Gomez Ford Amphitheatre

16 Tom Petty St. Pete Times Forum

25 Brooks & Dunn w/Rodney Atkins Ford Amphitheatre

29 Slipknot/Disturbed/Mastodon/DragonForce/Sevendust/Five Finger Death Punch/Macfine Head Ford Amphitheatre

30 Mark Knopfler Ruth Eckerd Hall

AUGUST

16 Rascal Flatts w/Taylor Swift Ford Amphitheatre

29 Kenny Chesney w/LeAnn Rimes Ford Amphitheatre

SEPTEmber

19 Brad Paisley Ford Amphitheatre

OCTOBER

10 Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.