Charlie Daniels, Foreigner

Plus Velveteen Pink

MARCH

6 Built to Spill w/Meat Puppets State Theatre

6 Justice/DJ Mehdi Club Firestone (Orlando)

6 Charlie Daniels Florida Strawberry Festival

6 Velveteen Pink w/Giddy-Up, Helicopter!/Crate Brothers Push Ultra Lounge

6 Lonely H New World Brewery

7 Alejandro Escovedo Palladium Theatre

7 Foreigner PAL Sailor Circus Arena

7 Johnny Mathis Ruth Eckerd Hall

7 The Claire Lynch Band Pinellas Park Performing Arts Center

7 Trace Adkins Florida Strawberry Festival

7 Sean Chambers Group w/Slider Trax

7 The English Beat and RX Bandits w/Fall on Purpose The Honey Pot (formerly The Rubb)

7 Damon Fowler Group Skipper's Smokehouse

8 Wild Splash w/Wyclef Jean/Pitbull/Beenie Man/Trina/Rick Ross/Baby Bash/J. Holiday/Grind Mode/Treal Ford Amphitheatre

8 Ryan Shaw Skipper's Smokehouse

8 Jonas Brothers w/Rooney St. Pete Times Forum

8 Flogging Molly Jannus Landing

8 Matt Pond New World Brewery

8 Billy Ray Cyrus Florida Strawberry Festival

9 Blue Man Group St. Pete Times Forum

9 Black Cobra w/Mountain Ov Dawn Transitions Art Gallery at Skatepark of Tampa

10 Pat Metheny Tampa Theatre

11 Ani DiFranco Tampa Theatre

11 Chicago Mahaffey Theater

11 They Might Be Giants w/Oppenheimer Jannus Landing

12 Every Time I Die Jannus Landing

13 Tribal Style w/Poetry N' Lotion Push Ultra Lounge

14 Dierks Bentley w/Bucky Covington/Luke Bryan St. Pete Times Forum

14 All Time Low w/Mayday Parade State Theatre

14 Devil Driver w/Napalm Death/Walls of Jericho/36 Crazy Fists Boomerz Boiler Room

14 Dive Bar Stalkers Skipper's Smokehouse

15 The Prodigals Skipper's Smokehouse

16 Toby Mac w/Jeremy Camp/Matthew West Ford Amphitheatre

16 Steve Forbert Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Chuck Brodsky The Craftsman House

20 George Thorogood & The Destroyers Tampa Theatre

20 Whiskey & Co. w/Heather Lee/Jordan Winn Push Ultra Lounge

21 Modern Skirts w/Brass Bed New World Brewery

21 Brother Ali Orpheum

22 Donna Jean & the Tricksters Skipper's Smokehouse

22 Whiskey & Co. w/The Takers/The Enablers Push Ultra Lounge

24 Yellowcard (acoustic) w/Secondhand Serenade/Play Radio Play/Treaty of Paris State Theatre

24 Kenny G Ruth Eckerd Hall

25 Avenged Sevenfold w/Atreyu/Bullet For My Valentine/Bless the Fall/Idiot Pilot//Mucc/D'Espairspray/The Underneath USF Sun Dome

27 Moody Blues Ruth Eckerd Hall

28 Connie West The Craftsman House

28 Soulphonics New World Brewery

28 Zoroaster w/Minsk/Mountain Ov Dawn Brass Mug

28 Sam Rivers Quartet w/Infinite Groove Orchestra Palladium

28 Sick Puppies State Theatre

28 Chris McCarty Band Skipper's Smokehouse

28-29 Ultra Music Festival w/Underworld/Tiesto/Paul Van Dyke/Justice/Carl Cox/Moby Bicentennial Park (Miami)

28-30 St. Petersburg Jazz Festival w/Sam Rivers Quartet/Infinite Groove Orchestra/John Allred Quintet/ Manigua & O Som Do Jazz Palladium Theater

29 John Allred Quintet Palladium

29 Tony Bennett Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 David Dondero w/Have Gun, Will Travel New World Brewery

APRIL

3 Tribute to Lionel Hampton w/Ricky Lyons/Stan Hunter/John Lamb/Ron Gregg Palladium Theatre

4 Bruce Hornsby and Ricky Skaggs Ruth Eckerd Hall

4 Garaj Mahal Skipper's Smokehouse

5 Itzhak Perlman Ruth Eckerd Hall

6 Caribou w/F*ck Buttons Crowbar

6 Say Anything w/Manchester Orchestra/Eli "Paper Boy" Reed/The True Lovers/Weatherbox State Theatre

9 Joan Baez Tampa Theatre

11 Lost Bayou Ramblers Skipper's Smokehouse

11-12 Wanee Festival w/Allman Brothers Band/Gov't Mule/Bob Weir & Rat Dog/Levon Helm/Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Soul Stew Revival/moe./Oteil & the Peacemakers/JJ Grey & Mofro/Larry McCray Band/Scrapomatic/Little Brown Peach/The Frequency/Inca Maya Spirit of Suwannee Music Park (Live Oak)

11-13 Tampa Bay Blues Festival w/Los Lonely Boys/Robert Cray/Trombone Shorty/Tab Benoit/Walter Trout/Robben Ford Vinoy Park

11 Craig Morgan Dallas Bull

15 Rush Amway Arena (Orlando)

15 Steel Train Jannus Landing

16 Saves the Day w/Armor for Sleep/Set Your Goals/Metro Station/Lydia State Theatre

18 The Sauce Boss Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Avril Lavigne w/Boys Like Girls Ford Amphitheatre

19 Shooter Jennings Cypress Gardens

21 Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band St. Pete Times Forum

22 Panic at the Disco w/Motion City Soundtrack/The Hush Sound/Phantom Planet Ruth Eckerd Hall

23 Ministry Jannus Landing

25 Bill Staines The Craftsman House

27 Bon Jovi St. Pete Times Forum

27 Santana w/Derek Trucks Band Ford Amphitheatre

30 Today Is The Day w/Rwake/Light Yourself on Fire Brass Mug

MAY

1 Chicago Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

2 B.B. King w/Damon Fowler Ruth Eckerd Hall

7 Mindless Self Indulgence Jannus Landing

12 The Spencer Davis Group Largo Cultural Center

19 Tim McGraw w/Jason Aldean/Halfway to Hazard Ford Amphitheatre

24 Alicia Keys St. Pete Times Forum

JUNE

11 Ladytron Czar

28 Toby Keith w/Montgomery Gentry Ford Amphitheatre

JULY

16 Tom Petty St. Pete Times Forum

25 Brooks & Dunn w/Rodney Atkins Ford Amphitheatre

29 Slipknot/Disturbed/Mastodon/DragonForce/Sevendust/Five Finger Death Punch/Macfine Head Ford Amphitheatre

AUGUST

16 Rascal Flatts w/Taylor Swift Ford Amphitheatre

29 Kenny Chesney w/LeAnn Rimes Ford Amphitheatre

SEPTEmber

19 Brad Paisley Ford Amphitheatre

OCTOBER

10 Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.