Jane Castor’s Boom by the Bay Tampa embraces local musicians

Lineups along the Riverwalk could play for thousands of new fans.

Share on Nextdoor
click to enlarge Jane Castor’s Boom by the Bay Tampa embraces local musicians
Omari Dillard


Tampa Mayor Jane Castor really likes fireworks, so she’s setting off more than two miles of them along the Tampa Riverwalk on Thursday. Thankfully, someone in her camp likes live, local music, too.

Downtown’s free, monthly live music series Rock the Park is moving away from its home at Curtis Hixon for a one-off at Julian B. Lane Riverfront Park where pop songwriter Ivy Alex joins a lineup that includes Bradenton country duo One Night Rodeo and funk and jam-tronic Tampa outfit The Reality.

The highlight on the bill, however, is a set from charismatic Tampa violinist Omari Dillard, who steps away from his routine of normally backing other artists to take center stage.

Even more locals — including the Applebutter Express and Damon Fowler — set to play Armature Works at the same time (and Ol’ Dirty Sundays’ DJ Deacon will be at Sparkman Wharf), so Thursday will be a great chance to fall in love with your music making neighbors.

Admission is free. More info is available via boombythebay.com and armatureworks.comSee a local music calendar — which includes July 4 shows — below.

Boom By The Bay and Rock The Park w/Ivy Alex/The Reality/Omari Dillard/One Night Rode/DJ Explicid. Thurs., July 4. 4 p.m. Free. Julian B. Lane Riverfront Park.

\\<\/iframe\>

TAMPA BAY LOCAL MUSIC CALENDAR (JULY 4-10)

Thursday

July 4, Gypsy Wind (The Ale & the Witch, St. Petersburg)
July 4, Beat Down Band (Ybor City Jazz House, Tampa)
July 4, Channel Drive w/The INfluence/Vacuous Depths/Terrapin/Spide Jones/Jimbo Shurmp/Phaze Jones/more (The Blue Note, Tampa)
July 4, Star Spangled Sparkman w/DJ Deacon (Sparkman Wharf, Tampa)
July 4, Tropico BLVD (Ringside Café, St. Petersburg)

Friday

July 5, Shevonne Philidor w/Black Honkeys/Greg Billings Band (WTR at the Godfrey, Tampa)
July 5, Damon Fowler (Side Door Cabaret at Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg)
July 5, First Friday w/Matt Weihmuller's Jazz Trio (Henry B. Plant Museum, Tampa)
July 5, Blue Note Blues Revue Night w/George Pennington III/ Woody and WoodTones/Nelsen Adelard (The Blue Note, Tampa)
July 5, Nightbreakers EP Release w/Taverns/Driveway/Inkblot (Brass Mug, Tampa)
July 5, Lounge Cat (Independent Bar, St.Petersburg)
July 5, Mechie Moc & Smooth (Pegasus Night Club, Tampa)
July 5, Roxy Roca (Skipper’s Smokehouse, Tampa)
July 5, Swampland Symphony (Skinny's Bar & Grill, Hudson)
July 5, Chris Walker Duo (The Landing at Jannus, St. Petersburg)
July 5, Leisure Chief (Dunedin Brewery, Dunedin)
July 5, Johnny Mile & the Kilometers w/The Palmettes/Little Sheba & The Shamans (The Bends, St. Petersburg)
July 5, Forrest Hoffar (Hideaway Café, St. Petersburg)
July 5, Kid Royal (The Ale & the Witch, St. Petersburg)
July 5, Alias Julius (c. 1949 Florida Beer Garden, Tampa)
July 5, G.E. Sassani & The Sonic Brotherhood ‘s First Friday Jamboree (Barefoot Billy's Friendly Tavern, Tampa)
July 5, Stillhouse Shakers (Ella's Americana Folk Art Café, Tampa)
July 5, Gypsy Elise & The Royal Blues (Zydeco Brew Werks, Ybor City)
July 5, Free 2 Rock w/Jetter/Growler/Hoss/Space Panda/Tragig Comedy/Gain and the Fool Moons/Eff/more (Orpheum, Ybor City)

Saturday

July 6, Phillip "Jazz Dad" Thomas (5 Star Dive Bar, Ybor City)
July 6, Art Premier w/Garden Club (Black Crow Coffee Co. Old Northeast, St. Petersburg)
July 6, Leisure Chief (Sparkman Wharf, Tampa)
July 6, Lounge Cat (Independent Bar and Café, Tampa)
July 6, Ashes to Omens w/ Comin' Home/Cruel Curses (The Blue Note, Tampa)
July 6, Hope Darling w/Growler/WD Han (Red Star Rock Bar, Tampa)
July 6, Swampland Symphony (Mastry's Brewing Co., St. Pete Beach)
July 6, Wheelhouse (Wild Rover Brewing Company, Tampa)
July 6, Crackerbillys (Crooked Thumb Brewery, Safety Harbor)
July 6, Logan Grant (c. 1949 Florida Beer Garden, Tampa)
July 6, Dead Set Florida (Ka’Tiki, Treasure Island)
July 6, Steve Connelly & the Lesser Gods (Hideaway Café, St. Petersburg)
July 6, Coo Coo Ca Choo (Side Door Cabaret at Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg)
July 6, The Subpars w/The TransDimensionalizers/Mak Brothers/Chalet Girl/Killian Medina (Hooch and Hive, Tampa)
July 6, Crackerbillys (Crooked Thumb Brewery, Safety Harbor)
July 6, The Star Spangled Slaughter 6 w/Archangel/Planet Graveyard/Beerwolf/Sinister Circle/Lineage/War of Thrones (Brass Mug, Tampa)

Sunday

July 7, Infinite Third (The Ale & the Witch, St. Petersburg)
July 7, Matthew Curry (Skipper’s Smokehouse, Tampa)
July 7, Somatic (The Mandarin Hide, St. Petersburg)

Tuesday

July 9, Melody Artisans of the Crooked Thumb:Sky Songs (Crooked Thumb Brewery, Safety Harbor)
July 9, Kirk Adams Band (Hideaway Café, St. Petersburg)

Wednesday

July 10, Betty Fox Band (Hideaway Café, St. Petersburg)

Follow @cl_music on Twitter to get the most up-to-date music news, concert announcements and local tunes. Subscribe to our newsletter, too.

About The Author

Ray Roa

Read his 2016 intro letter and disclosures from 2022 and 2021. Ray Roa started freelancing for Creative Loafing Tampa in January 2011 and was hired as music editor in August 2016. He became Editor-In-Chief in August 2019. Past work can be seen at Suburban Apologist, Tampa Bay Times, Consequence of Sound and The...
Scroll to read more Local Music articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.