Soundboard

Thursday, April 19

Shows
King Corona Cigars Jonathan Powell & Friends
Orpheum Dashboard Confessional/Cadillac Blindside
Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center Doc Severinsen w/The Florida Orchestra
UU Dome (Unitarian Universalist Church of Tampa) Hot Soup

Clubs
42nd Street Bistro Lounge Cats
Alley Cat's Cafe Diane
Bahama Mama's ML2
Bourbon Street Lost Dope/The Dogs/Neurotica
Brass Mug Against All/Vigil-Antis/Precipice/Shiver
Budious Maximus HiFi Lounge w/Jori Hulkkonen
Cadillac Jack's Bus Stop
Carlie's Stormbringer
Club Hedo Gemini/Passthamic/Ryan McGary/Cory K
Club More The Outpatients
Cool Tunes Coffee Bar Paul Reynolds
Daiquiri Deck Kingpin
Dave's Bar & Grille Bobby DeVito
Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Jimmy Griswold Band
Frenchy's Rockaway Rhodeside
Gasoline Alley Standing Shadows/Gary Schutt
Gatorz Southern Rock Cafe DJ Alan Hudson Brady
Grand Finale X-Rated Cake
Green Iguana (West Shore) Other Guy/Velvet Jones
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Brother 2 Brother
Green Parrot (Largo) Bad Neighbors
Jimmy B's Mike Young/Curious Jones
Largo Cultural Center Pepper and Freemon
Palm Pavilion Hammerhead
Pharm Soul System/Barely Pink
Porterhouse Rock Cafe The Authorities
Purple Moon Dave Hardin
Rare Olive Grin
Ringside Café T.C. Carr
Sack's Aura
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn High Tides
Tequila's Mariachi Fiesta en Jalisco
Tycoons Jazz Lounge Jerry Libby Trio

Friday, April 20
Shows
Frankie's Patio Battle of the Media Bands
Masquerade DJ Craze w/Funklab/DJ Dazee/Stateside Collective
Skipper's Smokehouse Halcyon
State Theatre Rinker/Spreadfire/Something Simple/Twitch
Tarpon Springs Cultural Center Tammerlin
Clubs
42nd Street Bistro Lounge Cats
AJ's Ale House Noble Jones
Alley Cat's Cafe DNA
Amphitheater Retro w/DJ Leprechaun
Atomic Age Cafe N-Kahootz
Bahama Mama's Knucklehead
Beach Place (Whitey's) Rebel Pride
Blue Moon Saloon Kristie Blue
Bourbon Street Stone Ginger
Brass Mug Ironic Daze/Born Into Kaos/Delusion Beyond Dimension/Xploit
Budious Maximus Boogie Buffet w/Nigel & Biggs
Cadillac Jack's Ozona
Cajun Cafe on the Bayou Laptop Randy/Cross Bayou Blues Band
Carlie's Damn the Torpedoes
Club Hedo Mondo/Passthamic
Club More The Hazies/The Outpatients/Liquid Logic
Cruzin' 66 Full Tilt
Daiquiri Deck Kevin Toon/Big Brother
Dan Marino's Martini Bar & Tavern Lil' Pearl and Fat Daddy
Dave's Bar & Grille Geri Diamond
Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge The Company
Gasoline Alley Battle of the Bands
Gatorz Southern Rock Cafe Third Story Basement
Green Iguana (West Shore) Kim Cramer/Velvet Jones
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Tracy & Gale/Static
Green Parrot (Largo) Diamond Gray
Hydeaway Sam Mollison
Islander Tiki Bar Jeff Duncan
Jester's Naked People
Jimmy B's Joe Mullarkey/Spy vs Spy
Joyful Reader/Holy Grounds Sacred Cry
King Corona Cigars Michael Ross
Lloyd's (formerly the Blues Ship) T-Blue Band
Lowry Park Bandshell Diane Ferlatte/Jokahumes Posse
Midtown Sundries Ceasar Cirigliano
Nepa Hut at the Holiday Inn Sunspree (St. Pete) Ted Wray
Neptune Lounge Soul System
Palm Pavilion Drivin' Blind
Pharm Tibetan Sound Orgy
Players Bar & Grille Circus
Porterhouse Rock Cafe The Authorities
Purple Moon The Onlies
Purple Pelican Cafe Happy Hour w/Johnny G
Red Zone (formerly Kasey's Cove) Chump Change (aft.)/Abstract (eve.)
Ringside CafŽ Damon Fowler
Sack's Aura
Shades Curious Jones
Sidelines Sports Bar (Apollo Bch.) Baby Huey
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn High Tides
Sunsets at Pier 60 Dan McMillion
Thirsty Marlin Rhodeside
Tucson's Tyger
Tycoons Jazz Lounge Suzette Jennings & MoodSwingz
Undertow Head/Kingpin

Saturday, April 21
Shows
Jannus Landing Leftover Salmon
Largo Central Park Phil Vassar
Mahaffey Theater Doc Severinsen w/The Florida Orchestra
Orpheum Underwater/Ashes of Grisum/Isabella
Pharm Tanglewood
Skipper's Smokehouse The Joey Gilmore Band
State Theatre Puddin Hogs/Pretty Machine Gun/Encidous/Earth Made Man
Clubs
42nd Street Bistro Terry T
AJ's Ale House Diamond Gray
Alley Cat's Cafe DNA
Amphitheater Saturday Night Live w/93.3 WFLZ
Atomic Age Cafe N-Kahootz
Bahama Mama's Bombed Out Cat (aft.)
Beach Place (Whitey's) Rebel Pride
Biff Burger Ulterior Motive
Blue Moon Saloon Kristie Blue
Bourbon Street Saturn 5
Brass Mug Mind Machine/MP207/Amused/Bishop
Budious Maximus Boomerang
Cadillac Jack's Ozona
Cajun Cafe on the Bayou Laptop Randy Duo
Carlie's Damn the Torpedoes
Club Hedo Ladies' Night w/DJ Leprechaun
Cool Tunes Coffee Bar Jim Barton
Cruzin' 66 Full Tilt
Daiquiri Deck Big Brother
Dave's Bar & Grille Greed Engine
Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Lady Finger
Gasoline Alley The 888s/XXX/Stranglove
Green Iguana (West Shore) Velvet Jones
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Kim Cramer/Static
Green Parrot (Largo) The Snow
Holiday Cafe Big Picture
Islander Tiki Bar The Onlies
Jester's Naked People
Jimmy B's Manhattan Project/Simple Soul
Joyful Reader/Holy Grounds The Strength
King Corona Cigars Michael Ross (aft.)/Mike Royal (eve.)
Largo Cultural Center Sandy Atkinson & the Naturals
Limey's Pub The Gita
Lloyd's (formerly the Blues Ship) T-Blue Band
Midtown Sundries Ceasar Cirigliano
Neptune Lounge Hazard Factor
New World Brewery Unrequited Loves/Secret Me
Palm Pavilion Mandalay (aft.)/Loose Change (eve.)
Players Bar & Grille Circus
Porterhouse Rock Cafe Jeff Duncan/The Authorities
Purple Moon L.J. & Pam Green
Purple Pelican Cafe Liz Pennock & Dr. Blues
Ringside CafŽ Damon Fowler
Sacks Monique & Co.
Shades Curious Jones
Sidelines Sports Bar (Apollo Bch.) Baby Huey
Thirsty Marlin Rhodeside
Tycoons Jazz Lounge Suzette Jennings & MoodSwingz
Undertow Lucky/Intention
Velvet House w/DJ John P. Shannon

Sunday, April 22
Shows
Coliseum Al Downing Tribute w/Al Downing All-Stars
Ice Palace Matchbox Twenty/Everclear/Lifehouse
Lowry Park Bandshell Earth Day on the River w/Grin/Buffalo Strange/Winterhawk/Three Hair Soup/Pablore Black/Halcyon
Orpheum Midtown/Hot Rod Circuit/The Rocking Horse Winner
Riverfront Park Earth Day Festival w/DJs Clearwater/Bamboo/Rane
Clubs
Bahama Mama's Dynamic Duo
Beach Place (Whitey's) Naked People
Brass Mug Shock Syndrome/Chumley's Toys/No Advertisement/Dresden
Budious Maximus Three
Cadillac Jack's Simply Soul
Carlie's Guitar Daddy
Cha Cha Coconuts Bombed Out Cat (aft.)
Dave's Bar & Grille Kim Harpo's Blues Party w/Liz Pennock & Dr. Blues
Gasoline Alley Deli Kat/Mobius Loop
Green Iguana (West Shore) Jimmy & Dewey
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Jimmy James/Curious Jones
Islander Tiki Bar The Onlies
Jimmy B's Stormbringer
King Corona Cigars Mike Royal
Palm Pavilion Patrick Foy (aft.)/Hammerhead (eve.)
Porterhouse Rock Cafe Jimmy Griswald Blues Band
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn High Tides
Sunsets at Pier 60 Retroactive
Undertow Jah-B/Yard Syndicate
Nepa Hut at the Holiday Inn Sunspree (St. Pete) Ted Wray
Purple Moon De Luna
Ruth Eckerd Hall Doc Severinsen w/The Florida Orchestra

Monday, April 23
Clubs
Amphitheater DJ Mike Nice
Bahama Mama's Donnie O'Neil
Cadillac Jack's Josephine's Machine
Carlie's Guitar Daddy
Daiquiri Deck House & Trance w/DJ Major
Gasoline Alley Pattie K
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Curious Jones
Gulfport Casino Dancetime
Jimmy B's Murph/Baby Huey
Palm Pavilion Mandalay
Ringside CafŽ Mike O'Scanyon
Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn Jamm Tracks
Swigwam @ Shells Ted Wray
Tycoons Jazz Lounge FiFi on the Piano

Tuesday, April 24
Shows
Falk Theater UT Jazz Ensemble
Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center Tampa Bay Youth Orchestra
Zendah Grotto Toast of Tampa Show Chorus Clubs
AJ's Ale House Parts & Labor
Bahama Mama's Johnny Gaster
Beach Nutts Rock Candy
Budious Maximus '80s Night w/Rich Ranck/Matt Ondre
Cadillac Jack's Stormbringer
Carlie's Pirate w/Kristy
Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Bleeding Hearts
Gasoline Alley The Rokkerz
Green Iguana (West Shore) J. James/Life On Mars
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Curious Jones
Jimmy B's Chris Maxx/Retroactive
Palm Pavilion Billy Martin
Pharm Funk Like Whoa
Ringside CafŽ Accelerators
Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel
Skipper's Smokehouse The Gita/Trippinjerries
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn Jamm Tracks
Tycoons Jazz Lounge Don O'Mara Duo

Wednesday, April 25
Shows
Ruth Eckerd Hall Bruce Hornsby
Clubs
Alley Cat's Cafe Jamm Tracks
Bahama Mama's Bill Agans
Blue Shark T-Blue Band
Bourbon Street Trilogy/Chosen Few
Budious Maximus Bassix Breakbeat w/Matius/Keith MacKenzie
Cadillac Jack's Daddy V & Against the Grain
Carlie's Kenny McGee & Lefty
Cha Cha Coconuts Rhodeside
Classics Naked People
Club Hedo Hospitality Night w/DJ Leprechaun
Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Al McDaniels
Gasoline Alley Damn the Torpedoes
Gatorz Southern Rock Cafe Third Story Basement
Green Iguana (West Shore) Tracy LaBarbara/Life On Mars
Green Iguana (Ybor City) Velvet Jones
Italian Club Swing Dance w/DJ Tim Abdel
Jimmy B's Steve O/The Authorities
Palm Pavilion Jimmy James
Pharm Hazard Factor
Porterhouse Rock Cafe Jeff Duncan
Rare Olive Grin
Ricky T's Baby Huey
Ringside CafŽ Rob Tyre & The Rockets of Love
Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel
Skipper's Smokehouse Spy vs. Spy
Spinner's @ the Holiday Inn High Tides
Sunsets at Pier 60 Mandalay
Tycoons Jazz Lounge Don O'Mara Duo
AJ's Ale House Johnny G. Lyons

Upcoming Highlights

April 27 MxPx w/Ultimate FakebookState Theatre
May 1 Squirrel Nut Zippers w/Cabaret Diosa Skipper's Smokehouse
May 2 Stabbing Westward State Theatre
May 8 Creation is Crucifixion w/Kalibas Orpheum
May 12 Beausoleil The Players Theatre
May 15 Wesley Willis w/Country Teasers/Mark McManus Orpheum
May 17 The Dismemberment Plan w/Enon/The Gena Rowlands Band State Theatre
May 18 Savatage Jannus Landing
May 18 North Mississippi Allstars w/Back Track Blues Band Bourbon Street
May 19 Eric Clapton w/Doyle Bramhill II & Smokestack Ice Palace
May 25 Royal Fingerbowl Skipper's Smokehouse
May 26 NRBQ Skipper's Smokehouse
May 30 Toadies w/Elliot/Diffuser State Theatre
June 5 The Blacks Orpheum
June 9 Kevn Kinney/Slobberbone Club More
July 21 Odetta Palladium
July 23 Dave Matthews Band w/Junior Brown Ice Palace

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles
Join the Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Creative Loafing Tampa Bay. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Creative Loafing Tampa Bay, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at [email protected]