Tim McGraw, Joe Popp

Plus Arturo Sandoval

Share on Nextdoor

MAY

9 Tim McGraw w/Jason Aldean/Halfway to Hazard Ford Amphitheatre

10 The Ultimate Local Music Showcase Skipper's Smokehouse

10 The Dead Science Crowbar

10 Stephen Marley Jannus Landing

12 Uh Huh Her Orpheum

12 The Spencer Davis Group Largo Cultural Center

16 Del Castillo Skipper's Smokehouse

16 Drive-By Truckers Jannus Landing

16 B.K. Jackson Jazz Quintet Mahaffey Theater

16 Joe Popp New World Brewery

17 WMNF's Tropical Heatwave w/Sonny Landreth/Del Castillo/Soul Rebels/Scissors for Lefty (others) Cuban Club

17 Retard_O-Bot w/A Cursive Memory/The Medic Droid/Baumer State Theatre

18 Ace Frehley Jannus Landing

20 She Wants Revenge w/Be Your Own Pet/The Virgins Jannus Landing

22 Hatebreed w/3 Inches of Blood State Theatre

23 Pennywise w/Strung Out Jannus Landing

24 Alicia Keys w/Ne-Yo St. Pete Times Forum

24 Natasha Bedingfield Ruth Eckerd Hall

24 Arturo Sandoval Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

24 Matt Walsh Dave's Aqua Lounge

25 Steve Miller Band w/Joe Cocker Ford Amphitheatre

28 Cowsills Largo Cultural Center

31 Skafest 2008: Magadog/The Taj Motel Trio/Can't Do It/Rude Squad/The CV/Victims of Circumstance/Johnny Cakes and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse/Disregardables/That Band with the Fat Kids/Angry Banana/The Brentford Sound/Skuff'd Shoes/Paranoia Dance Party Transitions Arts Gallery at Skatepark of Tampa

JUNE

1 Dream Theater w/Opeth/Between The Buried and Me Ruth Eckerd Hall

8 Stevie Nicks Ford Amphitheatre

8 Abba — The Music Mahaffey Theater

9 Steely Dan Ruth Eckerd Hall

11 The Cure St. Pete Times Forum

11 Ladytron Czar

11 Matt Costa State Theatre

12 Pearl Jam w/Kings of Leon St. Pete Times Forum

15 Melissa Etheridge Ruth Eckerd Hall

17 Kottonmouth Kings w/The Expendables Jannus Landing

17 Less Than Jake w/Mustard Plug/Suburban Legends Jannus Landing

18 True Colors Tour: Cyndi Lauper w/B-52's/Rosie O'Donnell Ruth Eckerd Hall

18 Rancid w/Whole Wheat Bread/The Scurvy Jannus Landing

20 Mark Chestnutt Dallas Bull

20 The Latin Roots Quintet Mahaffey Theater

28 Toby Keith w/Montgomery GentryCarter's Chord/Mica Roberts/Trailer Choir Ford Amphitheatre

JULY

1 Dethklok w/Chimaira/Soilent Green Jannus Landing

2 Ringo Starr & His ALL Starrs Tour w/Colin Hay/Billy Squier/Hamish Stuart/Edgar Winter/Gary Wright/Gregg Bissonette Ruth Eckerd Hall

3 Crue Fest: Motley Crue w/Buckcherry/Papa Roach/Sixx A.M./Trapt Ford Amphitheatre

3 Sister Hazel Jannus Landing

7 Pat Benatar Ruth Eckerd Hall

9 Dave Matthews Band w/Gomez Ford Amphitheatre

11 Van's Warped Tour: Against Me!/Angels and Airwaves/Relient K/The Aacdemy Is../Gym Class Heroes (many more) Vinoy Park

16 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers St. Pete Times Forum

18 The Fab Four Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

22 Poison w/Sebastian Bach/Dokken Ford Amphitheatre

25 Brooks & Dunn w/Rodney Atkins Ford Amphitheatre

29 Slipknot/Disturbed/Mastodon/DragonForce/Sevendust/Five Finger Death Punch/Macfine Head Ford Amphitheatre

30 Mark Knopfler Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Juice Newton Largo Cultural Center

31 Return to Forever: Chick Corea/Al Di Meola/Stanley Clarke/Lenny White Ruth Eckerd Hall

31 Yes Ford Amphitheatre

AUGUST

2 George Michael St. Pete Times Forum

2 Projekt Revolution: Linkin Park w/Chris Cornell/The Bravery/Ashes Divide/Atreyu Ford Amphitheatre

9 Hippiefest: Jack Bruce of Cream/The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie/ Melanie Ruth Eckerd Hall

16 Rascal Flatts w/Taylor Swift Ford Amphitheatre

29 Kenny Chesney w/LeAnn Rimes Ford Amphitheatre

SEPTEMBER

19 Brad Paisley Ford Amphitheatre

19 John Prine Ruth Eckerd Hall

OCTOBER

3 Maroon 5 w/Counting Crows Ford Amphitheatre

10 Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.