Upcoming Concerts

AUGUST

5 The Retards of Rock Tour Feat. Toys that Kill/ Fleshies/Grabass Charlestons/The Rogue Set 688 Skatepark

5 The BoDeans w/Kacy Crowley Skipper's Smokehouse

5 Cafe Tacuba w/Control Machete Masquerade

6 The Soviettes w/Dead Popes/KiT Orpheum

6 Winter Solstice w/A Love for Enemies/Andterrabae/ TBA 688 Skatepark

6 Gavin DeGraw w/Toby Lightman Jannus Landing

6 Tsunami Bomb/The Lawrence Arms/Pipedown/ Orange Island State Theatre

7 Wings of Azael/Guilt like Gravity 688 Skatepark

7 Michelle Malone w/The Diviners/The Mercy Seat/ Rebekah Pulley New World Brewery

8 Ivan Lins Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

8 Atlanta Rhythm Section Largo Cultural Center

9 Ours w/Dead Friends/Rockstars/Auditorium Boomerz Boiler Room

10 Edwin McCain Jannus Landing

11 Blues Traveler Jannus Landing

12 Hilary Duff USF Sun Dome

12 Emery Reel/Hydra The Sea Serpent/The Lake Audition/Plusses & Ups/Harbinger Orpheum

13 Face to Face Farewell Show House of Blues (Orlando)

13 Still Naíve w/Lo/Trace of Day/Dolt Boomerz Boiler Room

13 Jake Shimabukuro Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

13 Clutch Masquerade

14 Xiu Xiu w/Aleuchatistas/Drone Dimension/ Private Prude Orpheum

14 Oletta Adams Masquerade

14 Crossfade w/Dolt/10 Second Drop Rockerfella's (Bradenton)

15 Evergreen Terrace/The Red Chord/A Life Once Lost/Fear Before The March of Flames/I Killed The Prom Queen State Theatre

15 Bodies in the Gears of the Apparatus/Terminally You Aborted Ghost/The Heuristic/Tyranny of Shaw/ Shed for You Orpheum

15 Jolie Holland Orpheum

16 O.A.R. w/Howie Day Jannus Landing

17 Will Johnson (Centro-Matic) w/TBA New World Brewery

18 Linkin Park/Korn/Snoop Dogg/The Used Ford Amphitheatre

18 Big D. & The Kids Table/Streetlight Manifesto Orpheum

19 Kinky w/The Spam All-Stars Masquerade

20 Diabolic w/Crucifier/The Absence/After Death Masquerade

21 Autopilot Off/The Start/A Second Chance/As You Wish State Theatre

21 Christopher Lawrence Masquerade

21 Socialburn w/Cel/Substance/Red Velvet Stereo Boomerz Boiler Room

22 Ming & FS Empire

22 Crosby, Stills & Nash Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

24 Boston Ford Amphitheatre

24 Psychedelic Furs Jannus Landing

25 My Hotel Year w/Scatter The Ashes/Endicott Orpheum

25 Long Beach Short Bus Masquerade

26 The Working Title w/TBA Orpheum

27 Dog Fashion Disco/The Tub Ring/Bad Acid Trip State Theatre

27 Katie Melua Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

28 Burning Brides w/The Explosion Orpheum

28 Further Seems Forever w/TBA State Theatre

29 Heart Ruth Eckerd Hall

SEPTEMBER

2 OzzFest Ford Amphitheatre

4 Hanson Ruth Eckerd Hall

4 Martyr AD/Haste The Day/Dead to Fall Orpheum

4 Rev. Billy C. Wirtz Skipper's Smokehouse

7 A Jealousy Issue/Reaching without Arms Orpheum

9 Van Halen St. Pete Times Forum

9 Sting & Annie Lennox w/Dominic Miller Ford Amphitheatre

10 WMNF's 25th Birthday Party Feat. Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men/Deborah Coleman and The Thrillseekers A La Carte Event Pavilion

10 Reverend Horton Heat w/St. Felons/Dead Popes Jannus Landing

15 Cattle Decapitation w/TBA Brass Mug

18 Ani DiFranco Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

22 Live Jannus Landing

25 Breather Resist/Lickgoldensky/Coliseum/Bleed The Sky Orpheum

25 Cher Lakeland Center

25 The Melvins/Trevor Dunn's Convulsant State Theatre

26 Steamboat Bill Jr. Tampa Theatre

29 Phil Collins St. Pete Times Forum

30 Incubus St. Pete Times Forum

OCTOBER

1 The Cramps w/Hank Williams III State Theatre

2 Converge/Cave In/Between the Buried and Me State Theatre

3 Glasseater/My Hotel Year/Scatter The Ashes/Big Collapse/Slowdance State Theatre

6 Peter, Paul & Mary Ruth Eckerd Hall

8 The Pixies USF Sun Dome

12 Kevin Danzig & Magda Hiller Skipper's Smokehouse

15 Amy Grant Ruth Eckerd Hall

17 Senses Fail w/Underoath/The Bled Jannus Landing

19 El Vez Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Dan Fogelberg Ruth Eckerd Hall

21 Brian Wilson Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

23 Red Elvises Skipper's Smokehouse

28 Wynonna Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall (Sarasota)

NOVEMBER

5 Mike Watt & The Secondmen Orpheum

12 Billy Bacon & The Forbidden Pigs Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Whiskey Store (Tab Benoit & Jimmy Thackery) Skipper's Smokehouse

20 Marcia Ball Skipper's Smokehouse

28 The Oak Ridge Boys Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Dave Koz & Friends Ruth Eckerd Hall

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.