Upcoming Concerts

OCTOBER

14 Deftones w/Death Angel Jannus Landing

14 Dry Kill Logic Boomerz Boiler Room

15 Amy Grant Ruth Eckerd Hall

15 Joan of Arc/Isobella/Auto!Automatic!/Hanlon Orpheum

15 Spam All-Stars Masquerade

15 New Monsoon Skipper's Smokehouse

15 Dio/Anthrax/Fireball Ministry Jannus Landing

16 Deicide w/Diabolic/The Absence/Against All Boomerz Boiler Room

16 Big Brother & The Holding Company Largo Cultural Center

16 UFO Jannus Landing

16 SMAsh 6: I Love The "80s Feat. Select Start/Hill Valley Preservation Society/Indorphine State Theatre

16 Swarm of the Lotus/Dove/Wetnurse/The Holy Mountain Orpheum

16 Conflict w/Total Chaos Masquerade

16 Chuck Prophet w/The Avett Brothers Skipper's Smokehouse

17 Senses Fail w/Name Taken/Madison State Theatre

17 Hurricane Relief Benefit Quaker Steak & Lube (Pinellas Park)

17 Capleton & Cocotea Club Fuel

18 Insane Clown Posse Jannus Landing

19 El Vez/Machetres Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Disenfranchised Youth 688 Skatepark

19 Beastie Boys St. Pete Times Forum

19 Dresden Dolls/Count Zero/Dead Horse Detective Agency State Theatre

19 Dan Fogelberg Ruth Eckerd Hall

19 Bad Religion/Rise Against/From First to Last Jannus Landing

20 Lamb of God/Fear Factory/Throwdown/Children of Bodom Masquerade

20 Chevelle Jannus Landing

21 Brian Wilson Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

21 Steel Pulse w/Leni Stern Jannus Landing

22 Leon Russell Bourbon Street

22 Five Eight w/Live's Page/Eversfield Masquerade

22 Bile w/Final Chapter Masquerade

22 Sting & Annie Lennox Ford AmphitheatreRESCHEDULE

22 The Awakening Venue TBA

22 Felix Cavaliere's Rascals w/Henry Gross Mahaffey Theater

22 Eddie "The Chief" Clearwater Skipper's Smokehouse

22 Black Dahlia Murder/Unearth/Terror/Remembering Never State Theatre

23 Red Elvises Skipper's Smokehouse

23 The Mastermind Tour Feat. Point Eleven/Burnin' Ben/Shifty Eyed Dog/Sound Chemist/Boon The Green Room at Jannus Landing

23 Authority Zero Boomerz Boiler Room

23 The Last Damn Show Tropicana Field

24 Queensryche Ruth Eckerd Hall

24 Engine Down/Guiltmaker Orpheum

26 Karate w/Chris Brokaw/The Plot to Blow up The Eiffel Tower Orpheum

26 Paul Geremia Skipper's Smokehouse

27 The Casualties/Lower Class Brats/Monster Squad State Theatre

27 Skinny Puppy Masquerade

27 David Byrne w/The Tosca Strings Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

28 Wynonna Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall (Sarasota)

28 Damageplan w/Shadows Fall/The Haunted Masquerade

29 Taking Back Sunday/Fallout Boy/Matchbook Romance/The Varsity Jannus Landing

29 Bitch w/TBA Orpheum

29 Against Me!/Blood Brothers/True North State Theatre

29 Magnify w/Fifth Story/Klik Boomerz Boiler Room

30 The Grateful Dead's Vince Welnick w/Gent Treadly Skipper's Smokehouse

30 Ministry w/My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult Jannus Landing

30 Zappaween 10 State Theatre

30 Pinback/Lake Trout/Aspects of Physics State Theatre

30 Barry Manilow St. Pete Times Forum

31 Perpetual Groove Masquerade

NOVEMBER

4 Pillar/Project 86/Falling Up/Sub 7 688 Skatepark

4 The Mercury Program/Fin Fang Foom/Chin Up Chin Up New World Brewery

5 Mike Watt & The Secondmen Orpheum

5 Dark Star Orchestra Jannus Landing

5 Paul Thorn Skipper's Smokehouse

5 Metallica St. Pete Times Forum

5 Dope w/Twisted Method/Motograter Boomerz Boiler Room

5 Hawk Nelson 688 Skatepark

6 Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys Skipper's Smokehouse

6 R. Kelly & Jay-Z St. Pete Times Forum

6 Alan Jackson w/Martina McBride Ford Amphitheatre

6 Type O Negative Jannus Landing

7 Sparta/Further Seems Forever/Copeland/Sunshine Masquerade

7 The Cruxshadows w/Negative Format Masquerade

7 Violet Burning Real Life Church

7 Gavin DeGraw Jannus Landing

8 Premonitions of War/Embrace Today/Death Before Dishonor/Ion Dissonance Orpheum

10 Fourplay Tampa Theatre

10 Simple Plan/Mae/Plain White Ts Jannus Landing

11 Cradle of Filth/Arch Enemy/Himsa/Bleeding Through Masquerade

12 Billy Bacon & The Forbidden Pigs Skipper's Smokehouse

12 Murphy's Law/The Reason State Theatre

12 Rod McDonald Octagon Arts Center

13 Sarah Brightman USF Sun Dome

13 Socialburn Boomerz Boiler Rom

15 Darkest Hour/Between The Buried And Me/Fear Before The March of Flames/Kylesa Orpheum

16 Small Potatoes & Zoe Speaks Skipper's Smokehouse

17 Bouncing Souls/Murphy's Law/Let It Burn/The Loved Ones State Theatre

19 Whiskey Store (Tab Benoit & Jimmy Thackery) Skipper's Smokehouse

19 Finger Eleven/Local H State Theatre

20 The Killers w/The Walkmen Masquerade

20 Marcia Ball Skipper's Smokehouse

23 Cannibal Corpse/Napalm Death/Goatwhore/Kataklysm/Vada Masquerade

24 Anarchy in the FLA: A Benefit for Tampa Bay Food Bank & Tampa Bay SXSW Showcase 2005 The Bank

26 Slayer/Killswitch Engage/Mastodon/Kalus Masquerade

28 The Oak Ridge Boys Ruth Eckerd Hall

30 Dave Koz & Friends Ruth Eckerd Hall

Scroll to read more Show Previews articles

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.