Soundboard

Thursday, April 12

Shows

Skipper's Smokehouse Chad w/Uncle John's Band

USF Theatre 1 USF Percussion Ensemble

Clubs

42nd Street Bistro Terry T

AJ's Ale House Sal Beloise

Alley Cat's Cafe Jamie Perlow

Bahama Mama's ML2

Bourbon Street Fight Night w/Noble Jones

Brass Mug Area 51/Vascular Symphony/Slim2None

Budious Maximus HiFi Lounge w/Madhatter/ Alex Lugo

Cadillac Jack's Ozona

Carlie's Diamond Gray

Central Skate Park The Fairlanes/Timversion/Risk

Club Hedo Gemini/Passthamic/Ryan McGary/Cory K

Club More The Outpatients

Cool Tunes Coffee Bar Paul Reynolds

Daiquiri Deck Mr. Bobo

Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Jimmy Griswold Band

Frenchy's Rockaway Rhodeside

Gasoline Alley Trust/Voodoo Tribe

Grand Finale Corner Pocket Trio

Green Iguana (West Shore) Other Guy/Chromatic

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Life on Mars

Green Parrot (Largo) Velvet Jones

Harpo's (Clw.) Sequel

Jimmy B's Mike Young/Baby Huey

Market on 7th Q-phonic/Bofunkus

Palm Pavilion Channel Z

Pharm Tuba

Primadonna Florio & Ginsberg

Purple Moon Dave Hardin

Rare Olive Grin

Ringside Cafe Pocket Dawgs

Sack's Aura

Sunsets at Pier 60 D'Krew

Tavern at Bayboro (USF St. Pete) Urban Gypsies

Tequila's Mariachi Fiesta en Jalisco

Tycoons Jazz Lounge Jerry Libby Trio

Friday, April 13

Shows

Masquerade The Orb w/Autolump/Prayerbox

Skipper's Smokehouse The Mescalerors

St. Pete Times Bayfront Arena All Together Separate/Two or More

State Theatre Good Friday the 13th Bunny Bash w/Grim Faeries/Noting Promise/Ashes of Grisum/ Betty X

TBPAC Ferguson Hall Tampa Bay Gay Men's Chorus

TDY's Pub Concrete Pillows CD Release Party

Clubs

42nd Street Bistro Terry T

AJ's Ale House Johnny G. Lyons

Alley Cat's Cafe Diane & Co.

Atomic Age Cafe The Thrusters

Bahama Mama's Knucklehead

Beach Bar (Clw. Bch) Rocks & The Revelators

Beach Place (Whitey's) Diamond Gray

Blue Moon Saloon Kristie Blue

Bourbon Street Rock Candy

Bradford Pub Ulterior Motive

Brass Mug Vent/The Raft/Vain Rachel/ Mathuzalah's Trip

Budious Maximus Martini Jazz w/Jask

Carlie's Stormbringer

Club More Big Sky/The Limit/Tuba

Cool Tunes Coffee Bar Bud Good

Daiquiri Deck Kevin Toon/Hunks of Funk

Dave's Bar & Grille Hollywood Dave & The Hotheads

Duke's Garage Braxton

Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge New Artists

Gasoline Alley Hummer/Kristie Blue/Roxx Gang/ Mojo Gurus

Gatorz Southern Rock Cafe Third Story Basement

Green Iguana (West Shore) Kim Cramer/Chromatic

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Jimmy & Terre/ Velvet Jones

Green Parrot (Largo) Stone Ginger

Harpo's (Clw.) Sequel

Hennessey's Naked People

Hydeaway DJ Sharaz

Jester's Solace

Jimmy B's Wes/Spy vs. Spy

Jimmy Guana's Rhodeside

Joyful Reader/Holy Grounds Christina Sanders

Limey's Pub The Gita

Lloyd's (formerly the Blues Ship) T-Blue Band

Los Amigos Mariachi Fiesta en Jalisco

Lowry Park Bandshell Diane Ferlatte/Jokahumes Posse

Neptune Lounge Buffalo Strange

New World Brewery Cocktail Honeys/Screwface

Palm Pavilion Loose Change

Pappas Riverside Cafe Ozona

Pastino's Jimmy Griswold Band

Pharm The Grizwalds

Players Bar & Grille Circus

Porterhouse Rock Cafe Baby Huey

Purple Moon David Raines

Refuge Shotte/Gnaw/The Daves

Ringside Cafe ETC

Sack's Aura

Spanky's Urban Gypsies

Sunsets at Pier 60 Surfin' Racoons

Tucson's Tyger

Undertow Michael Young/Boink

Yeoman's Road Pub Amber Jade

Saturday, April 14

Shows

Frankie's Patio Sister Hazel w/Marathon

New World Brewery The Fairlanes/Timversion

Palladium Theater Stacy Earle & Mark Stuart w/ Paul Thorn

Pharm Moonshine Still w/Barely Pink/Hazard Factor

Players Theatre (Sarasota) The Four Freshmen

Rock Crusher Canyon '1964' Beatles Tribute

State Theatre Seven Nations

Clubs

42nd Street Bistro Aura

AJ's Ale House Johnny G. Lyons

Alley Cat's Cafe Diane & Co.

Amphitheater Saturday Night Live w/93.3 WFLZ

Atomic Age Cafe The Thrusters

Bahama Mama's Bombed Out Cat (aft.)

Beach Bar (Clw.) Rocks & The Revelators

Beach Bar (Clw. Bch) Rocks & The Revelators

Beach Place (Whitey's) Diamond Gray

Biff Burger Hired Guns

Blue Moon Saloon Kristie Blue

Bourbon Street Iris Calling

Bradford Pub Ulterior Motive

Brass Mug Divine Essence/Rise and Fall/Yeti

Budious Maximus Pussycats Hotbox w/Boomerang

Carlie's Stormbringer

Centro Ybor Plaza Ted Wray

Club Hedo Ladies' Night w/DJ Leprechaun

Club More Supernatural/Universal Baby/ Undecided

Cool Tunes Coffee Bar Jim Barton

Daiquiri Deck Hunks of Funk

Dave's Bar & Grille Espionage

Duke's Garage Braxton

Emerald Bar Barely Pink

Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Swinging Johnsons

Gasoline Alley Magnolia Creek/Uncle John's Band

Green Iguana (West Shore) Chromatic

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Kim Cramer/Velvet Jones

Green Parrot (Largo) Stone Ginger

Harpo's (Clw.) Sequel

Hennessey's Naked People

Ice Palace Storm Pre-Game Party w/Full Tilt

Islander Tiki Bar The Onlies

Jester's Solace

Jimmy B's Joe Mullarky/The Authorities

Jimmy Guana's Rhodeside

Joyful Reader/Holy Grounds Ginger Poets

Living Room Funk Like Whoa

Lloyd's (formerly the Blues Ship) T-Blue Band

McHale's Chophouse Blues Generator

Neptune Lounge Heart Lung Machine

Palm Pavilion Patrick Foy (aft.)/Loose Change (eve.)

Pappas Riverside Cafe Ozona

Pastino's Jimmy Griswold Band

Players Bar & Grille Circus

Porterhouse Rock Cafe Baby Huey

Purple Moon Big Picture

Ringside Cafe ETC

Skipper's Smokehouse Charlie Zayas & The Midnight Ramblers w/The Hinud Cowboys

Undertow Local Tourists/Boink

Velvet House w/DJ John P. Shannon

Yeoman's Road Pub Harvest

Zendah Grotto Contra Dance w/Free Instruction

Sunday, April 15

Shows

Skipper's Smokehouse Tinsley Ellis

Clubs

Bahama Mama's Dynamic Duo

Beach Place (Whitey's) Naked People

Brass Mug Standing Shadows/Taxi Driver

Cha Cha Coconuts Bombed Out Cat (aft.)

Dave's Bar & Grille Kim Harpo's Blues Party w/ Liz Pennock & Dr. Blues

Green Iguana (West Shore) Mother Ocean

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Other Guy/Chromatic

Gulfport Casino Social & Ballroom Dance w/The Sig Harder Orchestra

Jimmy B's Hunks of Funk

Palm Pavilion Mandalay (aft.)/Hammerhead (eve.)

Primadonna Florio & Ginsberg

Sunsets at Pier 60 The Accelerators

Undertow Jah-B/Yard Syndicate

Monday, April 16

Shows

Frankie's Patio 97X Peep Show w/Eve 6/Lucky Boys Confusion

Lobby Lounge at the Garden Emit presents Evan Parker w/Jim Stewart/Rick Adams

USF Tampa Music Recital Hall (FAH 101) Faculty Recital: Lauren Baker, oboe

Clubs

Amphitheater DJ Mike Nice

Bahama Mama's Donnie O'Neil

Cadillac Jack's Baby Huey

Daiquiri Deck House & Trance w/DJ Major

Gasoline Alley Live w/Pattie K.

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Chromatic

Gulfport Casino Dancetime

Jimmy B's Murph/Manhattan Project

Palm Pavilion Jimmy James

Ringside Cafe Laptop Duo

Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel

Tycoons Jazz Lounge FiFi on the Piano

Tuesday, April 17Shows

Gulf Coast Museum of Art Emit presents Sam Ashley & Jens Brand

State Theatre J. Mascis and The Fog w/Love as Laughter

USF Theatre 2 USF Symphony Band

Clubs

AJ's Ale House Parts & Labor

Bahama Mama's Johnny Gaster

Budious Maximus '80s Night w/Rich Ranck/ Matt Ondre

Carlie's Pirate w/Kristy

El Pass-O Cafe Mariachi Fiesta en Jalisco

Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Bleeding Hearts

Gasoline Alley Rise and Fall/Sheer Octavia/Six Hanger Six

Green Iguana (West Shore) J. James/Lefty

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Chromatic

Gulfport Casino Ballroom Tea Dance (2 p.m.)

Jimmy B's Chris Maxx/Dynamic Duo

Palm Pavilion Shark Monkey

Pharm Funk Like Whoa

Ringside Cafe Steve's Band

Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel

Tycoons Jazz Lounge Don O'Mara Duo

Wednesday, April 18

Shows

Ringside Cafe Gary Primich Band

Ruth Eckerd Hall The Moody Blues

TBPAC Ferguson Hall USF Symphony Orchestra

Clubs

AJ's Ale House Johnny G. Lyons

Alley Cat's Cafe Jamm Tracks

Bahama Mama's Bill Agans

Blue Shark T-Blue Band

Bourbon Street Eve's Reason/Mind Machine

Budious Maximus Bassix Breakbeat w/Matius/ Keith MacKenzie

Carlie's Kingpin

Cha Cha Coconuts Rhodeside

Club Hedo Hospitality Night w/DJ Leprechaun

Club More Battle of the Bands w/The Gita/Wet Spot

Don Pablo's (Clw.) Mariachi Fiesta en Jalisco

Famous Cigars Jazz Lounge Lounge Cat

Gasoline Alley Damn the Torpedoes

Gatorz Southern Rock Cafe Third Story Basement

Green Iguana (West Shore) Tracy LaBarbara/Lefty

Green Iguana (Ybor City) Brother2Brother

Gulfport Casino Swing Dance w/Right Step Dance Studios

Italian Club Swing Dance w/DJ Tim Abdel

Jimmy B's Steve O/The Authorities

Orpheum Shine Hip-Hop w/DH Balane/MC Cles One

Palm Pavilion Billy Martin

Rare Olive Grin

Shephard's Beach Resort Sequel

Skipper's Smokehouse Spy vs. Spy

Sunsets at Pier 60 Braxton

Tycoons Jazz Lounge Don O'Mara Duo

Upcoming Highlights

April 19 Jori Hulkkonen Budious Maximus

April 20 DJ Craze w/Funklab/DJ Dazee/Stateside Collective Masquerade

April 27 MxPx w/Ultimate Fakebook State Theatre

May 1 Squirrel Nut Zippers w/Cabaret Diosa Skipper's Smokehouse

May 12 Beausoleil The Players Theatre

May 12 Janis Ian Octagon Arts Center

May 26 NRBQ Skipper's Smokehouse

June 5 The Blacks Orpheum

July 21 Odetta Palladium

July 23 Dave Matthews Band w/Junior Brown Ice Palace

Scroll to read more News Feature articles
Join the Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Press Club

Local journalism is information. Information is power. And we believe everyone deserves access to accurate independent coverage of their community and state.
Help us keep this coverage going with a one-time donation or an ongoing membership pledge.

Newsletters

Join Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Creative Loafing Tampa Bay. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Creative Loafing Tampa Bay, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at [email protected]