September 27, 2019

Tampa Bay's best music and nightlife of 2019, according to our readers

The results for our 2019  Best of the Bay Awards are in!  Here you'll find Tampa Bay's best nightclubs, music acts, DJs, burlesque dancers, and more, all determined by you and neighbors. If you don't see your personal favorites here, maybe this will lead you to a few new places to try! Read the full 2019 Best of The Bay issue here. 

Join the Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Press Club

At a time when local-based reporting is critical, support from our readers is essential to our future.


Best Small Concert Venue (Under 2,000 capacity)
Winner: Jannus Live, jannuslive.com 
Second Place: The Verona, facebook.com/TheVeronaBar
Runner Up: Paper Crane, facebook.com/papercranestpete
Photo by Anthony Martino

Best Small Concert Venue (Under 2,000 capacity)

Winner: Jannus Live, jannuslive.com
Second Place: The Verona, facebook.com/TheVeronaBar
Runner Up: Paper Crane, facebook.com/papercranestpete

Photo by Anthony Martino
Best Local Hip-Hop Act
Winner: Fresh P, soundcloud.com/fresh813prince 
Second Place: Around the Bonfire, facebook.com/aroundthebonfiremusic
Runner Up: Reeves, soundcloud.com/reeves727
Photo via Roberto Rivera/Creative Loafing

Best Local Hip-Hop Act

Winner: Fresh P, soundcloud.com/fresh813prince
Second Place: Around the Bonfire, facebook.com/aroundthebonfiremusic
Runner Up: Reeves, soundcloud.com/reeves727

Photo via Roberto Rivera/Creative Loafing
Best Music Festival
Winner: Gasparilla Music Festival, gasparillamusic.com 
Second Place: Orange Blossom Jamboree, orangeblossomjamboree.com
Runner Up: 97x Next Big Thing, 97xonline.com/nbt2019
Photo via Ysanne Taylor/Creative Loafing

Best Music Festival

Winner: Gasparilla Music Festival, gasparillamusic.com
Second Place: Orange Blossom Jamboree, orangeblossomjamboree.com
Runner Up: 97x Next Big Thing, 97xonline.com/nbt2019

Photo via Ysanne Taylor/Creative Loafing
Best Drag Performer
Winner: Adriana Sparkle, facebook.com/adrianageminisparkle 
Second Place: Matthew McGee, heresmatthew.com
Runner Up: Konstance Panic, facebook.com/konstancepanic
Photo via Adriana Sparkle/Facebook

Best Drag Performer

Winner: Adriana Sparkle, facebook.com/adrianageminisparkle
Second Place: Matthew McGee, heresmatthew.com
Runner Up: Konstance Panic, facebook.com/konstancepanic

Photo via Adriana Sparkle/Facebook
Best Local Classical Musician
Winner: Tom Kersey, tomkmusic.com 
Second Place: Rose Mallare, rosemallare.com
Runner Up: Melissa Grady, facebook.com/MelissaGrady
Photo via Tom Kersey/Facebook

Best Local Classical Musician

Winner: Tom Kersey, tomkmusic.com
Second Place: Rose Mallare, rosemallare.com
Runner Up: Melissa Grady, facebook.com/MelissaGrady

Photo via Tom Kersey/Facebook

Join the Creative Loafing Tampa Bay Press Club

At a time when local-based reporting is critical, support from our readers is essential to our future.